The 1,000 Best Films of all Times

Selected by piero scaruffi | See them in order of rating | Send suggestions | Back to cinema
1900's 1910's 1920's 1930's 1940's 1950's 1960's 1970's 1980's 1990's 2000's 2010's

The 1920's:

(In chronological order)


Erich von Stroheim: Foolish Wives (1920)
Fritz Lang: Die Spinnen (1920)
Fred Niblo: The Mark of Zorro (1920)
Paul Wegener: Der Golem (1920)
Karlheinz Martin: Von Morgens bis Mitternachts (1920)
Robert Wiene: Das Cabinet des Dr Caligari (1920)
Mauritz Stiller: Erotikon/ Verso la Felicita` (1920)
Victor Sjostrom: Korkarlen/ Phantom Chariot/ Carretto Fantasma (1920)
Fritz Lang: Der Mude Tod (1921)
Leopold Jessner and Paul Leni: Hintertreppe (1921)
Marcel L'Herbier: Eldorado (1921)
Rex Ingram: The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1921)
Max Linder: Seven Years Bad Luck (1921)
Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau: Nosferatu (1922)
Robert Flaherty: Nanook Of The North (1922)
Lupu-Pick (Carl Mayer): Scherben (1922)
Allan Dwan (Douglas Fairbanks): Robin Hood (1922)
Arthur Robinson: Schatten (1922)
Fritz Lang: Doktor Mabuse (1922)
Cecil DeMille: The Ten Commandments (1923)
Fred Newmeyer (Harold Lloyd): Safety Last (1923)
James Cruze: The Covered Wagon (1923)
Lupu-Pick (Carl Mayer): Sylvester (1923)
Rene` Clair: Paris qui Dort (1923)
Mauritz Stiller: Gunnar Hedes Saga (1923)
Germaine Dulac: La Souriante Madame Beudet (1923)
Erich von Stroheim: Greed (1924)
Fernand Leger: Ballet Mecanique (1924)
Karl Grune: Die Strasse (1924)
Paul Leni: Das Wachsfigurenkabinett (1924)
Marcel L'Herbier: L'Inhumaine/ The Inhuman Woman (1924)
Victor Sjostrom: He Who Gets Slapped (1924)
Buster Keaton: Sherlock, Jr. (1924)
Buster Keaton: The Navigator (1924)
Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau: Der Letzte Mann (1924)
Iakov Protazanov: Aelita (1924)
Lev Kulesov: Neobychainiye Priklucheniya Mistera Vesta/Mister West (1924)
Raoul Walsh: Thief Of Bagdad (1924)
Sergei Eisenstein: Stachka/ Strike (1924)
Fred Newmeyer (Frank Lloyd): The Freshman (1925)
Georg Wilhelm Pabst: Die Freudlose Gasse/ Joyless Street/ Via Senza Gioia (1925)
Tod Browning: The Unholy Three (1925)
King Vidor: The Big Parade (1925)
Charlie Chaplin: The Gold Rush (1925)
Sergei Eisenstein: Bronenossets Potyomkin/ Battleship Potemkin (1925)
Fritz Lang: Metropolis (1926)
Dimitri Kirsanov: Menilmontant (1926)
Boris Barnet: Miss Mend/ The Adventures of the Three Reporters (1926)
Clarence Brown: Flesh and the Devil (1926)
Ewald Andreas Dupont: Variete` (1926)
Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau: Faust (1926)
Georg Wilhelm Pabst: Geheimnisse einer Seele/ Secrets of a Soul/ Misteri di un'Anima (1926)
Lev Kulesov: Po Zakonu/ Dura Lex (1926)
Vsevolod Pudovkin: Mat/ Mother (1926)
Carl Theodor Dreyer: La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc (1927)
Josef von Sternberg: Underworld/ Il Castigo (1927)
Paul Leni: The Cat and the Canary (1927)
Frank Borzage: Seventh Heaven (1927)
Tod Browning: The Unknown (1927)
Marcel L'Herbier: L'Argent (1927)
Walter Ruttmann: Berlin (1927)
Buster Keaton: The General (1927)
Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau: Sunrise (1927)
King Vidor: The Crowd (1928)
Frank Borzage: Street Angel (1928)
Charlie Chaplin: The Circus (1928)
Erich von Stroheim: Wedding March (1928)
Josef von Sternberg: Docks of New York/ I Dannati dell'Oceano (1928)
Josef von Sternberg: The Last Command (1928)
Paul Leni: The Man Who Laughs (1928)
Georg Wilhelm Pabst: Das Buchse der Pandora/ Pandora's Box/ Lulu (1928)
Luis Bunuel: Un Chien Andalou (1928)
Victor Sjostrom: The Wind (1928)
Alexander Dovzhenko: Zvenigora (1928)
Boris Barnet: Dom na Trubnoi/ House on Trubnaya Sq (1928)
Charles Reisner (Buster Keaton): Steamboat Bill Jr (1928)
Fritz Lang: Spion/ Spies (1928)
Vsevolod Pudovkin: Potomok Cingischana/ Storm over Asia (1928)
Georg Wilhelm Pabst: Das Tagebuch Einer Verlorenen/ Diary of a Lost Girl/ Diario di una Donna Perduta (1929)
Rouben Mamoulian: Applause (1929)
King Vidor: Hallelujah (1929)
Alfred Hitchcock: Blackmail(1929)
Grigorij Kozincev & Leonid Trauberg: Novyj Vavilon/ New Babylon (1929)
Dziga Vertov: Chelovyek S Kinoaparatom/ Man With a Movie Camera (1929)

The Best of the Decade
  1. Fritz Lang: Metropolis
  2. Erich von Stroheim: Greed
  3. Sergei Eisenstein: Bronenossets Potyomkin/ Battleship Potemkin
  4. Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau: Sunrise
  5. King Vidor: The Crowd
  6. Robert Wiene: Das Cabinet des Dr Caligari
  7. Dziga Vertov: Chelovyek S Kinoaparatom/ Man With a Movie Camera (1929)
  8. Charlie Chaplin: The Gold Rush
  9. Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau: Nosferatu
  10. Victor Sjostrom: Korkarlen/ Phantom Chariot/ Carretto Fantasma
  11. Fritz Lang: Doktor Mabuse
  12. Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau: Der Letzte Mann
  13. Buster Keaton: The General (1927)
TM, ®, Copyright © 1998 Piero Scaruffi
The Best of 1920
  1. Robert Wiene: Das Cabinet des Dr Caligari
  2. Mauritz Stiller: Erotikon/ Verso la Felicita`
  3. Victor Sjostrom: Korkarlen/ Phantom Chariot/ Carretto Fantasma
The Best of 1921
  1. Fritz Lang: Der Mude Tod
  2. Marcel L'Herbier: Eldorado
  3. Rex Ingram: The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
The Best of 1922
  1. Fritz Lang: Doktor Mabuse
  2. Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau: Nosferatu
  3. Lupu-Pick (Carl Mayer): Scherben
The Best of 1923
  1. Rene` Clair: Paris qui Dort
  2. Lupu-Pick (Carl Mayer): Sylvester
  3. Buster Keaton: Sherlock, Jr. (1924)
  4. Cecil DeMille: The Ten Commandments
The Best of 1924
  1. Erich von Stroheim: Greed
  2. Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau: Der Letzte Mann
  3. Karl Grune: Die Strasse
  4. Fernand Leger: Ballet Mecanique
  5. Marcel L'Herbier: L'Inhumaine/ The Inhuman Woman (1924)
The Best of 1925
  1. Sergei Eisenstein: Bronenossets Potyomkin/ Battleship Potemkin
  2. Charlie Chaplin: The Gold Rush
  3. Georg Wilhelm Pabst: Die Freudlose Gasse/ Joyless Street/ Via Senza Gioia
The Best of 1926
  1. Fritz Lang: Metropolis
  2. Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau: Faust
  3. Buster Keaton: The General (1927)
  4. Vsevolod Pudovkin: Mat/ Mother
The Best of 1927
  1. Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau: Sunrise
  2. Carl Theodor Dreyer: La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc
  3. Frank Borzage: Seventh Heaven
The Best of 1928
  1. King Vidor: The Crowd
  2. Vsevolod Pudovkin: Potomok Cingischana/ Storm over Asia
  3. Victor Sjostrom: The Wind
  4. Charlie Chaplin: The Circus
The Best of 1929

  1. Dziga Vertov: Chelovyek S Kinoaparatom/ Man With a Movie Camera (1929)
  2. Georg Wilhelm Pabst: Das Tagebuch Einer Verlorenen/ Diary of a Lost Girl/ Diario di una Donna Perduta
  3. Alfred Hitchcock: Blackmail
  4. Grigorij Kozincev & Leonid Trauberg: Novyj Vavilon/ New Babylon
TM, ®, Copyright © 1998 Piero Scaruffi All rights reserved.

1900's 1910's 1920's 1930's 1940's 1950's 1960's 1970's 1980's 1990's 2000's 2010's