The 1,000 Best Films of all Times

Selected by piero scaruffi | See them in order of rating | Send suggestions | Back to cinema
1900's 1910's 1920's 1930's 1940's 1950's 1960's 1970's 1980's 1990's 2000's 2010's

The 1940's:

(In chronological order)


Eddie Cline (W.C.Fields): The Bank Dick (1940)
John Ford: The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
Ernest Schoedsack: Dr Cyclops (1940)
Howard Hawks: His Girl Friday (1940)
Ben Sharpsteen (Walt Disney): Pinocchio (1940)
Alfred Hitchcock: Rebecca (1940)
Frank Borzage: Strange Cargo (1940)
Charles Chaplin: The Great Dictator (1940)
Dorothy Arzner: Dance Girl Dance (1940)
George Marshall: The Ghost Breakers (1940)
Preston Sturges: The Great McGinty (1940)
Orson Welles: Citizen Kane (1941)
Howard Hawks: Sergeant York (1941)
Josef von Sternberg: Shanghai Gesture (1941)
Walt Disney: Fantasia (1941)
John Ford: How Green Was My Valley (1941)
John Huston: The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Preston Sturges: Sullivan's Travels (1941)
Ben Sharpsteen (Walt Disney): Dumbo (1941)
Preston Sturges: The Lady Eve (1941)
Alfred Hitchcock: Suspicion/Il Sospetto (1941)
Manoel DeOliveira: Anikibobo` (1941)
Frank Capra: Meet John Doe (1941)
Alessandro Blasetti: Quattro Passi Fra le Nuvole (1942)
George Stevens: Woman of the Year (1942)
Rene` Clair: I Married A Witch (1942)
Michael Curtiz: Casablanca (1942)
Orson Welles: The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)
Ernst Lubitsch: To Be or Not to Be (1942)
Michael Curtiz: Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)
Jacques Tourneur: Cat People (1942)
Preston Sturges: The Palm Beach Story (1942)
David Hand (Walt Disney): Bambi (1942)
David Butler (Bob Hope): Road to Morocco (1942)
William Wellman: The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
Maya Deren: Meshes of the Afternoon (1943)
Ernst Lubitsch: Heaven Can Wait (1943)
Jacques Becker: Groupi Mains-Rouges/ La Casa degli Incubi (1943)
Alfred Hitchcock: Shadow of a Doubt/ L'Ombra del Dubbio (1943)
Carl Theodor Dreyer: Vredens Dag/ Day of Wrath (1943)
Henri Clouzot: Le Corbeau (1943)
Jacques Tourneur: I Walked With A Zombie (1943)
Jean Gremillon: Lumiere d'Ete` (1943)
Michael Powell: The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp/ Duello a Berlino (1943)
Preston Sturges: Hail the Conquering Hero (1944)
Rene` Clair: It Happened Tomorrow (1944)
Sergei Eisenstein: Ivan Groznyi/ Ivan the Terrible (1944)
Billy Wilder: Double Indemnity (1944)
Vincente Minnelli: Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)
Otto Preminger: Laura (1944)
Preston Sturges: The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944)
Alf Sjoberg: Hets/ Torment/ Spasimo (1944)
Billy Wilder: The Lost Weekend (1945)
Jean Renoir: The Southerner (1945)
Robert Hamer: Dead of Night (1945)
Michael Curtiz: Mildred Pierce (1945)
Elia Kazan: A Tree Grows In Brooklyn (1945)
Alfred Hitchcock: Spellbound/Io Ti Salvero` (1945)
Marcel Carne`: Les Enfants du Paradis/ Children of Paradise (1945)
Edgar Ulmer: Detour (1945)
Charles Vidor: Gilda (1946)
Alberto Lattuada: Il Bandito/Bandit (1946)
Luchino Visconti: La Terra Trema (1946)
Robert Siodmak: Spiral Staircase (1946)
Orson Welles: The Stranger (1946)
King Vidor: Duel in the Sun (1946)
Robert Siodmak: Killers (1946)
Michael Powell: A Matter of Life and Death (1946)
William Wyler: The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Howard Hawks: The Big Sleep (1946)
David Lean: Brief Encounter (1946)
Frank Capra: It's A Wonderful Life (1946)
John Ford: My Darling Clementine (1946)
Alfred Hitchcock: Notorious (1946)
Tay Garnett: The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946)
Roberto Rossellini: Roma Citta` Aperta/ Open City (1946)
Vittorio DeSica: Sciuscia` (1946)
Carol Reed: Odd Man Out (1947)
Michael Curtiz: The Unsuspected (1947)
Delmer Daves: Dark Passage (1947)
Nicholas Ray: They Live By Night (1947)
Jacques Tournier: Out Of The Past (1947)
Norman McLeod (Bob Hope): Road to Rio (1947)
Michael Powell: Black Narcissus (1947)
Roberto Rossellini: Deutschland im Jahre Null/ Germania Anno Zero (1947)
Alexander Mackendrick: Whiskey Galore (1948)
Frank Capra: State of the Union (1948)
Anatole Litvak: Sorry Wrong Number (1948)
Robert Siodmak: Criss Cross (1948)
Max Ophuls: Letter From an Unknown Woman (1948)
Anatole Litvak: Snake Pit (1948)
Henry Hathaway: Call Northside 777 (1948)
John Huston: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Howard Hawks: Red River (1948)
Vittorio DeSica: Ladri di Biciclette/ Bicycle Thieves (1948)
John Ford: Fort Apache (1948)
Jules Dassin: Naked City (1948)
Michael Powell: Red Shoes (1948)
Orson Welles: Lady from Shanghai (1948)
Robert Hamer: Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)
Raoul Walsh: Colorado Territory (1949)
Giuseppe DeSantis: Riso Amaro (1949)
John Ford: She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949)
Howard Hawks: I Was a Male War Bride (1949)
Rudolph Mate: D.O.A. (1949)
Nicholas Ray: Knock On Any Door (1949)
Mark Robson: The Champion (1949)
Yasujiro Ozu: Banshum/ Late Spring (1949)
Joseph Mankiewicz: A Letter to Three Wives (1949)
Abraham Polonsky: Force of Evil (1949)
George Cukor: Adam's Rib (1949)
Robert Rossen: All the King's Men (1949)
Carol Reed: The Third Man (1949)
Raoul Walsh: White Heat (1949)

The Best of the Decade
  1. Orson Welles: Citizen Kane
  2. Orson Welles: The Magnificent Ambersons
  3. Orson Welles: Lady from Shanghai
  4. Howard Hawks: The Big Sleep
  5. Josef von Sternberg: Shanghai Gesture
  6. William Wyler: The Best Years of Our Lives
  7. Billy Wilder: Double Indemnity
  8. Otto Preminger: Laura
  9. Alfred Hitchcock: Spellbound
  10. Marcel Carne`: Les Enfants du Paradis/ Children of Paradise
  11. Michael Powell: Red Shoes
  12. John Huston: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
  13. Charles Chaplin: The Great Dictator
  14. Ernst Lubitsch: To Be or Not to Be
  15. Frank Capra: Meet John Doe (1941)
  16. Preston Sturges: Sullivan's Travels
  17. Howard Hawks: His Girl Friday
  18. Alfred Hitchcock: Shadow of a Doubt
  19. Yasujiro Ozu: Banshum/ Late Spring
  20. Sergei Eisenstein: Ivan Groznyi/ Ivan the Terrible
  21. Ernst Lubitsch: Heaven Can Wait
  22. Vittorio DeSica: Ladri di Biciclette/ Bicycle Thieves
  23. Michael Curtiz: Casablanca
  24. Frank Capra: It's A Wonderful Life
  25. Preston Sturges: Hail the Conquering Hero
  26. Rene` Clair: It Happened Tomorrow
  27. Howard Hawks: I Was a Male War Bride
TM, ®, Copyright © 1998 Piero Scaruffi
The Best of 1940
  1. Howard Hawks: His Girl Friday
  2. Charles Chaplin: The Great Dictator
  3. Alfred Hitchcock: Rebecca
  4. Preston Sturges: The Great McGinty
  5. Frank Borzage: Strange Cargo
The Best of 1941
  1. Orson Welles: Citizen Kane
  2. Frank Capra: Meet John Doe
  3. Josef von Sternberg: Shanghai Gesture
  4. Preston Sturges: Sullivan's Travels
  5. Alfred Hitchcock: Suspicion/Il Sospetto
  6. Howard Hawks: Sergeant York
The Best of 1942
  1. Orson Welles: The Magnificent Ambersons
  2. Ernst Lubitsch: To Be or Not to Be
  3. Michael Curtiz: Casablanca
  4. Rene` Clair: I Married A Witch
  5. Alessandro Blasetti: Quattro Passi Fra le Nuvole
The Best of 1943
  1. Ernst Lubitsch: Heaven Can Wait
  2. Alfred Hitchcock: Shadow of a Doubt
  3. Carl Theodor Dreyer: Vredens Dag/ Day of Wrath
  4. Jacques Becker: Groupi Mains-Rouges/ La Casa degli Incubi
  5. Henri Clouzot: Le Corbeau
  6. Maya Deren: Meshes of the Afternoon
  7. William Wellman: The Ox-Bow Incident
The Best of 1944
  1. Billy Wilder: Double Indemnity
  2. Otto Preminger: Laura
  3. Sergei Eisenstein: Ivan Groznyi/ Ivan the Terrible
  4. Preston Sturges: Hail the Conquering Hero
  5. Rene` Clair: It Happened Tomorrow
The Best of 1945
  1. Alfred Hitchcock: Spellbound/Io Ti Salvero`
  2. Marcel Carne`: Les Enfants du Paradis/ Children of Paradise
  3. Billy Wilder: The Lost Weekend
  4. Michael Curtiz: Mildred Pierce
  5. Jean Renoir: The Southerner
The Best of 1946
  1. Howard Hawks: The Big Sleep
  2. William Wyler: The Best Years of Our Lives
  3. Frank Capra: It's A Wonderful Life
  4. Alfred Hitchcock: Notorious
  5. Robert Siodmak: Killers
  6. Michael Powell: A Matter of Life and Death
  7. Robert Siodmak: Spiral Staircase
The Best of 1947
  1. Michael Powell: Black Narcissus
  2. Nicholas Ray: They Live By Night
  3. Jacques Tournier: Out Of The Past
  4. Roberto Rossellini: Deutschland im Jahre Null/ Germania Anno Zero
  5. Michael Curtiz: The Unsuspected
  6. Carol Reed: Odd Man Out
The Best of 1948
  1. Orson Welles: Lady from Shanghai
  2. John Huston: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  3. Michael Powell: Red Shoes
  4. Vittorio DeSica: Ladri di Biciclette/ Bicycle Thieves
  5. Anatole Litvak: Sorry Wrong Number
  6. John Ford: Fort Apache
  7. Max Ophuls: Letter From an Unknown Woman
  8. Howard Hawks: Red River
The Best of 1949
  1. Yasujiro Ozu: Banshum/ Late Spring
  2. Howard Hawks: I Was a Male War Bride
  3. George Cukor: Adam's Rib
  4. Joseph Mankiewicz: A Letter to Three Wives
  5. Mark Robson: The Champion
  6. Raoul Walsh: Colorado Territory
  7. Rudolph Mate: D.O.A.
TM, ®, Copyright © 1998 Piero Scaruffi All rights reserved.

1900's 1910's 1920's 1930's 1940's 1950's 1960's 1970's 1980's 1990's 2000's 2010's