A brief History of Classical Music
through its essential compositions

(compiled by Piero Scaruffi)


Back to the Music page | Recommended discography | The essentials for beginners
Avantgarde Music | 20th Century | Modern Music
Synopses of classical musicians
These are the composers born after 1899 Click here to go back to the beginning

Opera


Kurt Weill (Germany, 1900): Die Dreigroschenoper/ The Three-Penny Opera (1928)
Kurt Weill (Germany, 1900): Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny/ Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (1929)
Ernst Krenek (Germany, 1900): Jonny Spielt Auf (1927)
Ernst Krenek (Germany, 1900): Karl V (1933)
Werner Egk (Germany, 1901): Peer Gynt (1938)
Ruth Crawford (USA, 1901): Four Diaphonic Suites (1930)
Ruth Crawford (USA, 1901): Piano Study in Mixed Accents (1930)
Ruth Crawford (USA, 1901): String Quartet (1931)
Ruth Crawford (USA, 1901): The Love at the Harp (1932)
Stefan Wolpe (Germany, 1902): Yigdal (1945)
Boris Blacher (Germany, 1903): Abstrakte Oper 1 (1953)
TM, ®, Copyright © 2003 Piero Scaruffi All rights reserved.
Luigi DallaPiccola (Italy, 1904): Volo di Notte (1940)
Luigi DallaPiccola (Italy, 1904): Prigioniero (1948)
Luigi DallaPiccola (Italy, 1904): Ulisse (1968)
Gavriil Popov (Russia, 1904): Symphony No. 1 (1930)
Marc Blitzstein (USA, 1905): Regina (1949)
Michael Tippett (Britain, 1905): Midsummer Marriage (1952)
Michael Tippett (Britain, 1905): King Priam (1961)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): The Nose (1929)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (1934)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): San Francesco d'Assisi (1983)
Giancarlo Menotti (Italy, 1911): Consul (1950)
Benjamin Britten (Britain, 1913): Peter Grimes (1945)
Benjamin Britten (Britain, 1913): Turn Of The Screw (1954)
Alberto Ginastera (Argentina, 1916): Don Rodrigo (1964)
Berndt Zimmermann (Germany, 1918): Die Soldaten (1964)
Bruno Maderna (Italy, 1920): Satyricon (1973)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): Oresteia (1966)
Gyorgy Ligeti (Hungary, 1923): Le Grand Macabre (1977)
Luigi Nono (Italy, 1924): Prometeo (1984)
Luigi Nono (Italy, 1924): Al Gran Sole Carico d'Amore/ In the Bright Sunshine Heavy with Love (1975)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Opera (1970)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): La Vera Storia (1982)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Un Re in Ascolto (1984)
Hans Henze (Germany, 1926): Boulevard Solitude (1951)
Hans Henze (Germany, 1926): Konig Hirsch (1955)
Hans Henze (Germany, 1926): Bassarids (1965)
Hans Henze (Germany, 1926): We Come To The River (1976)
Einojuhani Rautavaara (Finland, 1928): The House of the Sun (1990)
Henri Pousseur (Belgium, 1929): Votre Faust (1963)

Instrumental


Ernst Krenek (Germany, 1900): Piano Concerto 2 (1938)
Uuno Klami (Finland, 1900): Symphony 1 (1938)
Aaron Copland (USA, 1900): Appalachian Spring (1944)
Aaron Copland (USA, 1900): Symphony 3 (1946)
Aaron Copland (USA, 1900): Nonet (1960)
Otto Luening (USA, 1900): Fantasy In Space (1952)
Otto Luening (USA, 1900): Synthesis (1962)
George Antheil (USA, 1900): Airplane Sonata (1922)
George Antheil (USA, 1900): Sonata Sauvage (1923)
George Antheil (USA, 1900): Ballet Mecanique (1925)
Harry Partch (USA, 1901): Revelation (1960)
Harry Partch (USA, 1901): Delusion of the Fury (1969)
Harry Partch (USA, 1901): And On The Seventh Day Petals Fell In Petaluma (1966)
Henri Sauguet (France, 1901): Concerto piano 1 (1933)
Edmund Rubbra (Britain, 1901): Symphony 9 Sacra (1972)
Joaquin Rodrigo (Spain, 1902): Concierto de Aranjuez (1939)
William Walton (Britain, 1902): Symphony 1 (1935)
William Walton (Britain, 1902): Belshazzar's Feast (1931)
Stefan Wolpe (Germany, 1902): Quartet per tromba, sassofono, piano & percussioni (1952)
Stefan Wolpe (Germany, 1902): Symphony (1956)
TM, ®, Copyright © 2003 Piero Scaruffi All rights reserved.
Marcel Durufle' (France, 1902): Requiem (1947)
Berthold Goldschmidt (Germany, 1903): Cello concerto (1953)
Berthold Goldschmidt (Germany, 1903): Quartet 2 (1936)
Berthold Goldschmidt (Germany, 1903): Violin concerto (1955)
Aram Khachaturian (Armenia, 1903): Violin Concerto (1940)
Aram Khachaturian (Armenia, 1903): Cello Concerto in E minor (1946)
Aram Khachaturian (Armenia, 1903): Gayane (1942)
Nikos Skalkottas (Greece, 1904): Double Concerto (1943)
Dmitry Kabalevsky (Russia, 1904): The Comedians (1940)
Goffredo Petrassi (Italy, 1904): Concerto 8 (1972)
Goffredo Petrassi (Italy, 1904): Concerto 5 (1955)
Goffredo Petrassi (Italy, 1904): Coro di Morti (1941)
Andre` Jolivet (France, 1905): Concerto pour Ondes Martenot (1947)
Andre` Jolivet (France, 1905): Epithalame (1953)
Michael Tippett (Britain, 1905): A Child Of Our Time (1941)
Michael Tippett (Britain, 1905): Symphony 4 (1977)
Michael Tippett (Britain, 1905): Triple Concerto (1979)
Michael Tippett (Britain, 1905): Mask of Time (1982)
Michael Tippett (Britain, 1905): Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1938)
Michael Tippett (Britain, 1905): Symphony 3 (1972)
Karl Hartmann (Germany, 1905): Concerto Funebre (1939)
Karl Hartmann (Germany, 1905): Symphony 8 (1963)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Sonata per Violino e Pianoforte (1934)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Piano Sonata No. 3 (1939)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Suite 8 "Bot-Ba" (1952)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Suite 9 "Ttai" (1953)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Quattro Illustrazioni (1953)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Suite 10 (1954)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Pwyll (1954)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Hyksos (1955)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Ixor (1956)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Tre Canti Sacri (1958)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Kya (1959)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Quattro Pezzi per Una Nota Sola (1959)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Hurqualia (1960)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Aion (1961)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): String Quartet No. 2 (1961)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Khoom (1962)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Hymnos (1963)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): String Quartet No. 3 (1963)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Quartet 4 (1964)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): String Quartet No. 4 (1964)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Xnoybis (1964)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Ygghur (1965)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Uaxuctum (1966)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Elegia per Ty (1966)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Tkrdg (1968)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Okanagon (1968)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Konx-Om-Pax (1969)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): String Quartet No. 5 (1985)
Giacinto Scelsi (Italy, 1905): Canti del Capricorno (1972)
William Alwyn (Britain, 1905): Symphony No. 5 "Hydriotaphia" (1973)
William Alwyn (Britain, 1905): String Quartet No. 2 "Spring Waters" (1975)
William Alwyn (Britain, 1905): String Quartet No. 3 (1984)
William Alwyn (Britain, 1905): Concerto for Harp and String Orchestra "Lyra Angelica" (1954)
Eduard Tubin (Estonia, 1905):: Symphony 10 (1973)
Eduard Tubin (Estonia, 1905):: Symphony 6 (1954)
Eduard Tubin (Estonia, 1905):: Symphony 8 (1966)
Eduard Tubin (Estonia, 1905):: Requiem (1979)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Symphony 1 (1926)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Piano Concerto 1 (1933)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Piano Quintet op.57 (1940)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Symphony 5 (1937)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Symphony 7 (1941)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Symphony 8 (1943)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Symphony 9 (1945)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Symphony 10 (1953)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Violin Concerto 1 (1955)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Piano Concerto 2 (1957)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Cello Concerto 1 (1959)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Symphony 12 (1961)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): String Quartet 8 (1961)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Symphony 13 (1962)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): String Quartet 9 (1964)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): String Quartet 10 (1964)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Cello Concerto 2 (1966)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): String Quartet 11 (1966)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Violin Concerto 2 (1967)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): String Quartet 12 (1968)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Sonata vl & pf (1968)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Symphony 14 (1969)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): String Quartet 13 (1970)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Symphony 15 (1971)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): String Quartet 14 (1973)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): String Quartet 15 (1974)
Dmitrij Shostakovic (Russia, 1906): Sonata viola & piano (1975)
Jean Langlais (France, 1907): Suite Medievale (1948)
Wolfgang Fortner (Germany, 1907): Symphony (1947)
Sandor Veress (Hungary, 1907): Symphony 2 Minneapolitana (1952)
Ahmet Adnan Saygun (Turkey, 1907): Symphony 3 (1960)
Herman Koppel (Denmark, 1908): Moses (1964)
Herman Koppel (Denmark, 1908): Symphony 5 (1956)
Leroy Anderson (USA, 1908): The Syncopated Clock (1945)
Leroy Anderson (USA, 1908): The Typewriter (1950)
Geirr Tveitt (Norway, 1908): Piano Concerto 4 (1947)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Quatuor Pour La Fin Du Temps (1940)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant-Jesu (1944)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Harawi (1945)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Eclairs Sur L'au-dela (1991)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Turangalila Symphonie (1948)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Mode de Valeurs (1950)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Oiseaux Exotiques (1956)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Catalogue d'Oiseaux (1958)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Chronochromie (1960)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Sept Haikai (1962)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Couleurs de la Cite' Celeste (1963)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): La Transfiguration (1969)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Des Canyons Aux Etoiles (1975)
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908): Reveil des Oiseaux (1953)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): Piano Sonata (1946)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): Sonata for cello & piano (1948)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): String Quartet 1 (1951)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): Sonata flute, oboe, cello, harpsichord (1952)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): String Quartet 2 (1959)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): Double Concerto (1961)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): Piano Concerto (1965)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): Cello Concerto (2001)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): Concerto for orchestra (1969)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): String Quartet 3 (1973)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): Symphony for Three Orchestras (1977)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): Triplo duo (1983)
Elliott Carter (USA, 1908): String Quartet 4 (1986)
TM, ®, Copyright © 2003 Piero Scaruffi All rights reserved.
Raymond Scott (USA, 1908): Soothing Sounds for Baby (1962)
Ljubica Maric (Serbia, 1909): Byzantine Concerto (1959)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): Chamber concerto 13 (1956)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): Liber Canticorum (1967)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): String Quartet 11 Rustico (1972)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): String Quartet 17 Mattinata (1982)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): String Quartet 20 Notturno (1985)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): Requiem for Nietzsche (1964)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): Symphony 8 (1952)

Avantgarde Era


Pierre Schaeffer (France, 1910): Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seul (1950)
Pierre Schaeffer (France, 1910): Orphee (1953)
William Schuman (USA, 1910): Violin Concerto (1947)
Samuel Barber (USA, 1910): Piano Concerto (1962)
Samuel Barber (USA, 1910): Cello Concerto (1945)
Josef Tal (Germany, 1910): Symphony 3 (1973)
Alan Hovhaness (USA, 1911): Concerto 7 (1953)
Alan Hovhaness (USA, 1911): Concerto for Cello and Orchestra (1936)
Alan Hovhaness (USA, 1911): Symphony No. 11 "All Men Are Brothers" op.186) (1960)
Alan Hovhaness (USA, 1911): Symphony 2 - Mysterious Mountain (1955)
Alan Hovhaness (USA, 1911): Fantasy on Japanese Woodprints (1965)
Alan Hovhaness (USA, 1911): And God Created Great Whales (1969)
Alan Hovhaness (USA, 1911): Concerto for euphonium (1977)
Alan Hovhaness (USA, 1911): Symphony 36 (1979)
Alan Hovhaness (USA, 1911): Symphony 50 (1979)
Alan Hovhaness (USA, 1911): Circe (1963)
Vladimir Ussachevsky (USA, 1911): Sonic Contours (1952)
Vladimir Ussachevsky (USA, 1911): A Poem In Cycles And Bells (1954)
Allan Pettersson (Sweden, 1911): Symphony 9 (1970)
Allan Pettersson (Sweden, 1911): Symphony 10 (1971)
Allan Pettersson (Sweden, 1911): Symphony 12 (1974)
Allan Pettersson (Sweden, 1911): Symphony 13 (1976)
Allan Pettersson (Sweden, 1911): Symphony 16 (1979)
Jan Cikker (Slovakia, 1911): Symphony 3 "Symfonia 1945" (1974)
Igor Markevitch (Russia, 1912): L'envol d'Icare (1933)
Tauno Marttinen (Finland, 1912): Violin Concerto (1962)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Imaginary Landscape no.1 (1939)
John Cage (USA, 1912): In A Landscape (1948)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Sonatas and Interludes (1948)
John Cage (USA, 1912): String Quartet (1950)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Imaginary Landscape no.4 (1951)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Music Of Changes (1951)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Concerto for prepared piano (1951)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Water Music (1952)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Williams Mix (1952)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Piano Concerto (1958)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Cartridge Music (1960)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Electronic Music for Piano (1964)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Musicircus (1967)
John Cage (USA, 1912): HPSCHD (1969)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Europera (1988)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Concerto 3 (1990)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Empty Words (1978)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Twenty-eight for wind ensemble (1991)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Sixty-eight for orchestra (1992)
John Cage (USA, 1912): Seven2 for bass flute, bass clarinet, bass trombone, two percussionists, violoncello and contrabass (1990)
Conlon Nancarrow (USA, 1912): Concerto for Player Piano and Orchestra (1989)
Benjamin Britten (Britain, 1913): Les Illuminations (1939)
Benjamin Britten (Britain, 1913): Requiem Symphony (1941)
Benjamin Britten (Britain, 1913): Spring Symphony (1947)
Benjamin Britten (Britain, 1913): War Requiem (1961)
Benjamin Britten (Britain, 1913): Cello Symphony (1963)
Benjamin Britten (Britain, 1913): String Quartet 3 (1975)
Benjamin Britten (Britain, 1913): Cello Sonata in C Major Op. 65 (1960)
Witold Lutoslawski (Poland, 1913): Cello Concerto (1970)
Witold Lutoslawski (Poland, 1913): Muzyka Zalobna (1958)
Witold Lutoslawski (Poland, 1913): Oboe and harp concerto (1980)
Witold Lutoslawski (Poland, 1913): Piano concerto (1988)
Witold Lutoslawski (Poland, 1913): Symphony 2 (1967)
Witold Lutoslawski (Poland, 1913): Symphony 3 (1983)
Witold Lutoslawski (Poland, 1913): Symphony 4 (1992)
Witold Lutoslawski (Poland, 1913): Concerto for Orchestra (1954)
Witold Lutoslawski (Poland, 1913): Funeral Music for Strings (1958)
Witold Lutoslawski (Poland, 1913): Jeux Venitiens (1961)
Henry Brant (USA, 1913): Northern Lights over the Twin Cities (1986)
Stjepan Sulek (Croatia, 1914): Symphony 6 (1966)
Maurice Ohana (France, 1914): Office des Oracles (1974)
George Perle (USA, 1915): Piano Concerto 2 (1992)
George Perle (USA, 1915): String Quartet 5 (1960)
Douglas Lilburn (New Zealand, 1915): Symphony 3 (1961)
Milton Babbitt (USA, 1916): Three Compositions for Piano (1947)
Milton Babbitt (USA, 1916): Du (1951)
Milton Babbitt (USA, 1916): String Quartet 2 (1954)
Milton Babbitt (USA, 1916): Ensembles For Synthesizer (1964)
Milton Babbitt (USA, 1916): Philomel (1964)
Milton Babbitt (USA, 1916): String Quartet 3 (1969)
Milton Babbitt (USA, 1916): String Quartet 4 (1970)
Milton Babbitt (USA, 1916): Solo Requiem (1976)
Milton Babbitt (USA, 1916): All Set (1957)
Milton Babbitt (USA, 1916): Composition for Synthesizer (1961)
Milton Babbitt (USA, 1916): Vision and Prayer (1961)
Milton Babbitt (USA, 1916): Reflections (1975)
Henri Dutilleux (France, 1916): Symphony 2 (1959)
Henri Dutilleux (France, 1916): Violin Concerto (1985)
Alberto Ginastera (Argentina, 1916): Harp Concerto (1956)
Mordechai Seter (Russia, 1916): Jerusalem (1968)
Arnold Van Wyk (South Africa, 1916): Primavera (1960)
Karl-Birger Blomdahl (Sweden, 1916): Symphony 3 (1950)
Isang Yun (Korea, 1917): Clarinet Quintet 1 (1991)
Rudolf Bruci (Serbia, 1917): Symphony 2 Lesta (1965)
Lou Harrison (USA, 1917): Concerto in Slendro (1961)
Lou Harrison (USA, 1917): La Koro-sutro (1972)
Lou Harrison (USA, 1917): Concerto for Organ and Percussion (1973)
Lou Harrison (USA, 1917): Double Concerto (1982)
Lou Harrison (USA, 1917): Suite for Percussion (1942)
Leonard Bernstein (1918): Mass (1971)
Leonard Bernstein (1918): Symphony 3 (1963)
Leonard Bernstein (1918): Symphony 2 "The Age of Anxiety" (1949)
George Rochberg (USA, 1918): Contra Mortem Et Tempus (1965)
George Rochberg (USA, 1918): Symphony 2 (1956)
George Rochberg (USA, 1918): Trio (1963)
George Rochberg (USA, 1918): String Quartet 3 (1973)
George Rochberg (USA, 1918): Phaedra (1974)
Pandit Pran Nath (Pakistan, 1918): Raga Yaman Kalyan (1972)
Moisei Vainberg (Poland, 1919): Symphony 4 (1957)
Moisei Vainberg (Poland, 1919): Symphony 5 (1962)
Talivaldis Kenins (Latvia, 1919): Symphony 6 (1978)
Talivaldis Kenins (Latvia, 1919): Piano Quartet 2 (1979)
Talivaldis Kenins (Latvia, 1919): Concerto for fourteen instruments (1982)
Talivaldis Kenins (Latvia, 1919): Concerto for five percussionists (1983)
Talivaldis Kenins (Latvia, 1919): Symphony 8 (1986)
Galina Ustvolskaya (Russia, 1919): Sonata 6 (1988)
Istvan Anhalt (Hungary, 1919): The Tents of Abraham (2003)
Torbjorn Lundquist (Sweden, 1920): Symphony 3 (1976)
Bruno Maderna (Italy, 1920): Quadrivium (1969)
TM, ®, Copyright © 2003 Piero Scaruffi All rights reserved.
Karel Husa (Czech, 1921): String Quartet No. 3 (1969)
Karel Husa (Czech, 1921): Concerto for Wind Ensemble (1982)
Karel Husa (Czech, 1921): Concerto for Orchestra (1986)
Karel Husa (Czech, 1921): Cello Concerto (1988)
Karel Husa (Czech, 1921): String Quartet No. 4 (1991)
Karel Husa (Czech, 1921): Violin Concerto (1993)
Halim El-Dabh (Egypt, 1921): Ta'abir Al-Zaar/ The Expression of Zaar (1944)
Halim El-Dabh (Egypt, 1921): Clytemnestra (1958)
Halim El-Dabh (Egypt, 1921): Fantasia-Tahmeel for darabukha and string orchestra (1958)
Malcolm Arnold (Britain, 1921): Quartet 2 (1975)
Zvonimir Ciglic (Slovenia, 1921): Sinfonia Appassionata (1948)
Andrew Imbrie (USA, 1921): Symphony 3 (1970)
Primoz Ramovs (Slovenia, 1921): Symphony 4 (1968)
Robert Simpson (Britain, 1921): Symphony 5 (1972)
Robert Simpson (Britain, 1921): Symphony 9 (1987)
Edvard Mirzoyan (Armenia, 1921): Symphony for Timpani and Strings (1962)
Ariel Ramirez (Argentina, 1921): Misa Criolla (1963)
Todd Matshikiza (South Africa, 1921): Makhaliphile (1953)
Desmond Leslie (Britain, 1921): Music of the Future (1960)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): Metastasis (1954)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): Concret PH (1958)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): Orient Occident (1960)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): Strategie for two orchestras (1962)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): Nomos Alpha (1966)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): Nomos Gamma (1968)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): Persephassa (1969)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): Kraanerg (1969)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): Pleiades for six percussionists (1979)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): Psaphha (1975)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): La Legende D'Eer (1978)
Iannis Xenakis (Greece, 1922): Tetras (1983)
Lukas Foss (USA, 1922): Baroque Variations (1967)
Lukas Foss (USA, 1922): Echoi (1963)
Felix Werder (Germany, 1922): The Tempest (1974)
Gyorgy Ligeti (Hungary, 1923): Atmospheres (1961)
Gyorgy Ligeti (Hungary, 1923): Aventures (1962)
Gyorgy Ligeti (Hungary, 1923): Requiem (1965)
Gyorgy Ligeti (Hungary, 1923): Cello Concerto (1966)
Gyorgy Ligeti (Hungary, 1923): Lux Aeterna (1967)
Gyorgy Ligeti (Hungary, 1923): Quartet 2 (1968)
Gyorgy Ligeti (Hungary, 1923): Lontano (1967)
Gyorgy Ligeti (Hungary, 1923): Melodien (1971)
Gyorgy Ligeti (Hungary, 1923): Double Concerto (1972)
Gyorgy Ligeti (Hungary, 1923): Horn Trio (1982)
Gyorgy Ligeti (Hungary, 1923): Chamber Concerto (1970)
TM, ®, Copyright © 2003 Piero Scaruffi All rights reserved.
Peter Mennin (USA, 1923): Symphony 8 (1973)
Karel Goeyvaerts (Belgium, 1923): Litanies (1982)
Karel Goeyvaerts (Belgium, 1923): Aquarius (1991)
Harold Blumenfeld (USA, 1923): Seasons in Hell (1994)
Ake Hermanson (Sweden, 1923): Symphony 1 (1967)
Vasilije Mokranjac (Serbia, 1923): Symphony 4 (1972)
Vasilije Mokranjac (Serbia, 1923): Symphony 5 (1979)
Ake Hermanson (Sweden, 1923): Symphony 4 Oceanus (1983)
Ned Rorem (USA, 1923): Poems of Love and the Rain (1962)
Ned Rorem (USA, 1923): Piano concerto (1969)
Ned Rorem (USA, 1923): Evidence of Things Not Seen (1998)
Simeon Ten Holt (Holland, 1923): Canto Ostinato (1979)
Simeon Ten Holt (Holland, 1923): Cycle to Madness (1962)
Joly Braga-Santos (Portugal, 1924): Concerto D (1951)
Robert Starer (Austria, 1924): Concerto for Viola, Strings and Percussion (1959)
Egil Hovland (Norway, 1924): Concerto trombone (1972)
Egil Hovland (Norway, 1924): Violin Concerto (1974)
Enriko Josif (Serbia, 1924): Symphony 2 in one movement (1964)
Joly BragaSantos (Portugal, 1924): Symphony 4 (1948)
Joly BragaSantos (Portugal, 1924): Symphony 5 (1965)
Konstantin Iliev (Bulgaria, 1924): Symphony 6 (1984)
Robert Starer (Austria, 1924): Violin Concerto (1981)
Lejaren Hiller (USA, 1924): Illiac Suite (1957)
Luigi Nono (Italy, 1924): Canto Sospeso (1956)
Luigi Nono (Italy, 1924): Intolleranza (1960)
Luigi Nono (Italy, 1924): La Fabbrica Illuminata (1964)
Luigi Nono (Italy, 1924): Contrappunto Dialettico alla Mente (1968)
Luigi Nono (Italy, 1924): String Quartet "Fragmente Stille an Diotima" (1980)
Luigi Nono (Italy, 1924): Das Atmende Klarsein (1981)
Luigi Nono (Italy, 1924): A Carlo Scarpa Architetto (1984)
Luigi Nono (Italy, 1924): La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura (1988)
Luigi Nono (Italy, 1924): Hay Que Caminar (1989)
Pierre Boulez (France, 1925): Sonata piano 2 (1948)
Pierre Boulez (France, 1925): Livre Pour Quatuor (1949)
Pierre Boulez (France, 1925): Structures (1951)
Pierre Boulez (France, 1925): Le Marteau Sans Maitre (1954)
Pierre Boulez (France, 1925): La Symphonie Mechanique (1955)
Pierre Boulez (France, 1925): Sonata piano 3 (1957)
Pierre Boulez (France, 1925): Pli Selon Pli (1962)
Pierre Boulez (France, 1925): Eclat (1965)
Pierre Boulez (France, 1925): Domaines (1969)
Pierre Boulez (France, 1925): Rituel (1975)
Pierre Boulez (France, 1925): Repons (1980)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Thema (1958)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Tempi Concertati (1959)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Epifanie (1961)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Visage (1961)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Laborintus II (1965)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Sinfonia (1968)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Recital I (1972)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Coro (1976)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Un Re In Ascolto (1984)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Sequenza VI for viola (1967)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Sequenza VIII for violin (1976)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Sequenza XI for guitar (1988)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Sequenza XII for bassoon (1995)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Stanze (2003)
Luciano Berio (Italy, 1925): Concerto per due pianoforti e orchestra (1973)
Andrei Eshpai (Russia, 1925): Symphony 5 (1987)
Mikis Theodorakis (Greece, 1925): Symphony 4 (1986)
Mikis Theodorakis (Greece, 1925): Symphony 7 (1982)
Lucia Dlugoszewsky (USA, 1925): Orchestra Structure For The Poetry Of Everyday Sounds (1952)
Lucia Dlugoszewsky (USA, 1925): Tender Theatre Flight Nageire (1978)
Lucia Dlugoszewsky (USA, 1925): Archaic Aggregates (1961)
Gunther Schuller (USA, 1925): Fantasia Concertante (1947)
Gunther Schuller (USA, 1925): Spectra (1960)
Gunther Schuller (USA, 1925): Deai (1978)
Gunther Schuller (USA, 1925): Piano Concerto 2 (1981)
Gunther Schuller (USA, 1925): Concerto Festivo for Brass Quintet and Orchestra (1984)
Gunther Schuller (USA, 1925): Violin Concerto 2 (1991)
Gunther Schuller (USA, 1925): Reminiscences and Reflections (1994)
Gunther Schuller (USA, 1925): String Quartet 4 (2002)
Gunther Schuller (USA, 1925): Concerto da Camera 2 (2002)
Gyorgy Kurtag (Hungary, 1926): Kafka Fragments (1996)
Oldrich Korte (Czech, 1926): Piano sonata (1953)
Friedrich Cerha (Austria, 1926): Spiegel (1968)
Ben Johnston (USA, 1926): Suite & Sonata for Microtonal Piano (1977)
Morton Feldman (USA, 1926): Projections (1951)
Morton Feldman (USA, 1926): Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello (1987)
Morton Feldman (USA, 1926): Rothko Chapel (1971)
Morton Feldman (USA, 1926): Why Patterns? (1978)
Morton Feldman (USA, 1926): String Quartet 2 (1983)
Morton Feldman (USA, 1926): Crippled Symmetry for flutes, piano, celesta, glockenspiel and vibraphone (1983)
Morton Feldman (USA, 1926): Piano and String Quartet (1985)
Morton Feldman (USA, 1926): Coptic Light (1986)
Hans Henze (Germany, 1926): Das Floss der Meduse (1968)
Earle Brown (USA, 1926): December 1952 (1952)
David Tudor (USA, 1926): Rainforest (1973)
Meyer Kupferman (USA, 1926): Concerto for Cello and Jazz Band (1962)
Meyer Kupferman (USA, 1926): Concerto for Cello, Tape and Orchestra (1974)
Meyer Kupferman (USA, 1926): Clarinet Concerto (1984)
Meyer Kupferman (USA, 1926): The Flight of Orestes (1995)
Meyer Kupferman (USA, 1926): When The Air Moves (2003)
Hans Otte (Germany, 1926): Das Buch der Klaenge (1982)
Hans Otte (Germany, 1926): Stundenbuch (1998)
Pierre Henry (France, 1927): Concerto Des Ambiguite' (1950)
Pierre Henry (France, 1927): Reine Verte (1963)
Pierre Henry (France, 1927): Messe Pour Le Temp Present (1967)
Richard Maxfield (USA, 1927): Toy Symphony (1962)
Aleksandar Obradovic (Serbia, 1927): Mikrosimfonija (1967)
Basil Kirchin (Britain, 1927): Worlds Within Worlds (1971)
Pascal Bentoiu (Romania, 1927): Symphony 5 (19??)
Pascal Bentoiu (Romania, 1927): Symphony 6 (19??)
Bernard Parmegiani (France, 1927): La Creation Du Monde (1984)
Bernard Parmegiani (France, 1927): De Natura Sonorum (1975)
Franco Donatoni (Italy, 1927): Puppenspiel (1961)
Franco Donatoni (Italy, 1927): Zrcadlo (1963)
Einojuhani Rautavaara (Finland, 1928): Angel Of Light (1994)
Einojuhani Rautavaara (Finland, 1928): Concerto for violin (1977)
Einojuhani Rautavaara (Finland, 1928): Cello Concerto No. 1 (1968)
Einojuhani Rautavaara (Finland, 1928): Cello Concerto No. 2 (2009)
Samuel Adler (USA, 1928): Cantos for Solo Instruments (1970)
Samuel Adler (USA, 1928): Concerto 2 (1997)
Peter Sacco (USA, 1928): Concerto piano 1 (1964)
Nicolas Flagello (USA, 1928): Concerto piano 3 (1962)
Kamillo Lendvay (Hungary, 1928): Saxophone Concerto (1996)
Nicolas Flagello (USA, 1928): Symphony 1 (1967)
Jean Barraque (France, 1928): Piano Sonata (1952)
Jean Barraque (France, 1928): Sequence (1955)
Jean Barraque (France, 1928): Chant Apres Chant (1966)
Jean Barraque (France, 1928): La Mort de Virgil (1968)
Jean Barraque (France, 1928): Concerto for clarinet, vibraphone and six instrumental trios (1968)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Kreuzspiel (1951)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Kontra-Punkte (1953)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Gesang der Junglinge (1956)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Gruppen (1957)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Carre (1960)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Momente (1963)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Mikrophonie I (1964)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Telemusik (1966)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Kurzwellen (1968)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Hymnen (1967)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Ensemble (1967)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Aus den Sieben Tagen (1968)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Inori (1974)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Stimmung (1968)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Mantra for two pianos and electronics (1970)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Sternklang (1971)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Atmen Gibt Das Leben (1974)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Donnerstag Aus Licht (1980)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Samstag Aus Licht (1983)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Klavierstuck IX (1961)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany, 1928): Strahlen/ Rays for percussionist (2002)
Ennio Morricone (Italy, 1928): Per Un Pugno di Dollari (1964)
Ennio Morricone (Italy, 1928): Once Upon a Time in America (1983)
Peter Sculthorpe (Australia, 1929): Piano Concerto (1982)
George Crumb (USA, 1929): Ancient Voices of Children (1970)
George Crumb (USA, 1929): Star Child (1977)
George Crumb (USA, 1929): Makrokosmos (1979)
George Crumb (USA, 1929): Celestial Mechanics (1979)
Luc Ferrari (France, 1929): Presque Rien No 1 (1970)
Luc Ferrari (France, 1929): Petite Symphonie Intuitive Pour un Paysage de Printemp (1973)
Luc Ferrari (France, 1929): Histoire du Plaisir et de la Desolation (1981)
Luc Ferrari (France, 1929): Heterozygote (1964)
Henri Pousseur (Belgium, 1929): Couleurs Croisees (1968)
Avet Terterian (Armenia, 1929): Symphony 3 (1975)
James Yannatos (USA, 1929): Trinity Mass (1984)
Akio Yashiro (Japan, 1929): Piano Concerto (1967)
Toshiro Mayuzumi (Japan, 1929): Showa Tempyio Raku (1970)
Toshiro Mayuzumi (Japan, 1929): Nirvana Sympony (1958)
Toshiro Mayuzumi (Japan, 1929): Mandara Sympony (1960)

Composers born in the 18th century

Composers born in the 19th century

Composers born after 1899

Composers born after 1929

Composers born after 1949


Back to the Music page | A discography of Classical Music | History of Avantgarde Music | Rock Music