A brief History of Classical Music
through its essential compositions

(compiled by Piero Scaruffi)


Back to the Music page | Recommended discography | The essentials for beginners
Avantgarde Music | 20th Century | Modern Music
Synopses of classical musicians
These are the composers born after 1929. Click here to go back to the beginning

Opera


Robert Ashley (USA, 1930): Perfect Lives (1983)
Robert Ashley (USA, 1930): eL/Aficionado (1987)
Friedrich Gulda (Austria, 1930): Concerto for Cello and Wind Orchestra (1980)
Sylvano Bussotti (Italy, 1931): La Passion Selon Sade (1965)
Youstol Dispage (France, 1931): "Piero Scaruffi" (1965)
Leonardo Balada (Spain, 1933): Hangman Hangman (1982)
Murray Schafer (Canada, 1933): Patria 6 Ra (1983)
Murray Schafer (Canada, 1933): Wolf Music (1997)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): The Devils of Loudun (1968)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Paradise Lost (1978)
Roger Reynolds (USA, 1934): The Emperor Of Ice Cream (1962)
Harrison Birtwistle (Britain, 1934): Punch and Judy (1967)
Harrison Birtwistle (Britain, 1934): Mask of Orpheus (1983)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Taverner (1968)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Miss Donnithorne's Maggot (1974)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): The Lighthouse (1980)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Resurrection (1987)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Historia von D. Johann Fausten (1998)
Nicholas Maw (Britain, 1935): Sophie's Choice (2002)
Philip Glass (USA, 1937): Einstein on the Beach (1976)
Philip Glass (USA, 1937): Satyagraha (1980)
Charles Wuorinen (USA, 1938): Whore of Babylon (1975)
John Corigliano (USA, 1938): Ghosts of Versailles (1991)
John Harbison (USA, 1938): The Great Gatsby (1999)
Jonathan Harvey (Britain, 1939): Wagner Dream (2007)
Louis Andriessen (Holland, 1939): The Death of a Composer (1994)
Louis Andriessen (Holland, 1939): La Commedia (2014)
Richard Teitelbaum (USA, 1939): Golem (1994)
Frank Zappa (USA, 1940): Absolutely Free (1967)
Daniel Catan (Mexico, 1941): La Hija de Rappaccini (1987)
Daniel Catan (Mexico, 1941): Florencia en el Amazonas (1996)
John Tavener (Britain, 1944): Therese (1979)
Laurie Anderson (USA, 1947): United States (1982)
David Rosenboom (USA, 1947): On Being Invisible II (1995)
John Adams (USA, 1947): Nixon In China (1987)
Paul Schoenfield (USA, 1947): The Merchant and the Pauper (1999)
Ada Gentile (Italy, 1947): Cantata per la Pace (2000)
Ada Gentile (Italy, 1947): Nobilissimo Ballo (2008)
Michael Levinas (France, 1949): Les Negres (2003)

Instrumental


Robert Ashley (USA, 1930): Automatic Writing (1979)
Miki Minoru (Japan, 1930): Concerto requiem (1982)
Dieter Schnebel (Germany, 1930): Abfaelle (1962)
Dieter Schnebel (Germany, 1930): Fuer Stimmen (1968)
Jozsef Soproni (Hungary, 1930): Symphony 3 (19??)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Lento in Due Movimenti (1950)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Requiem for Strings (1957)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Eclipse (1966)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Cassiopeia (1971)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Autumn (1973)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): A Flock Descends Into The Pentagonal Garden (1977)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Nostalgia (1987)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Tree-line (1988)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Piano concerto "Riverrun" (1983)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Violin concerto "Far Calls Coming Far" (1980)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): November Steps for biwa, shakuhachi and orchestra (1967)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Guitar concerto "To The Edge Of Dream" (1983)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): From Me Flows What You Call Time (1990)
Larry Austin (USA, 1930): Improvisations for Orchestra and Jazz Soloists (1961)
Veljo Tormis (Estonia, 1930): Unustatud Rahvad/ Forgotten Peoples (1989)
Ryohei Hirose (Japan, 1930): Shakuhachi Concerto (1976)
Martin Boykan (USA, 1931): Quartet 4 (1996)
Mauricio Kagel (Argentina, 1931): Anagrama (1958)
Mauricio Kagel (Argentina, 1931): Transition II (1959)
Mauricio Kagel (Argentina, 1931): Match (1964)
Mauricio Kagel (Argentina, 1931): Phonophonie (1963) for two voices and grammophone records
Mauricio Kagel (Argentina, 1931): Dressur (1977)
Mauricio Kagel (Argentina, 1931): Sur Scene (1960)
Mauricio Kagel (Argentina, 1931): Staatstheatre (1970)
Mauricio Kagel (Argentina, 1931): Die Erschopiano der Welt (1985)
Mauricio Kagel (Argentina, 1931): Antithese (1962), video and music
Mauricio Kagel (Argentina, 1931): Exotica for 6 singing instruments with 10 or more non-european instruments (1972)
Sylvano Bussotti (Italy, 1931): Bergkristall (1974)
Sylvano Bussotti (Italy, 1931): Rara Requiem (1970)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Concerto for Bassoon and Low Strings (1975)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): In Croce (1979)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Garten von Freuden und Trauigkeiten/ The Garden of Joy and Sorrow for Flute, Harp and Viola (1980)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Violin Concerto "Offertorium" (1991)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Music For Flute Strings & Percussion (1994)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Canticle for the Sun (1997)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Descensio for 3 Trombones, 3 Percussionists, Harp, Harpsichord and Celesta (1981)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Detto 2 Cello Concerto (1972)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Piano Sonata (1965)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Introitus Piano Concerto (1978)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Seven Last Words for cello, bayan and string orchestra (1982)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): String Quartet #4 (1994)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Stimmen Verstummen Symphony (1986)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Viola Concerto (1997)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): St John's Passion (2002)
Sofia Gubaidulina (Russia, 1931): Verwandlung/ Transformation for trombone, saxophone quartet, violoncello, double bass and tam-tam (2004)
Xavier Benguerel (Spain, 1931): Llibre Vermell (1987)
Charles Camilleri (Malta, 1931): Missa Mundi (1972)
Ib Norholm (Denmark, 1931): Symphony 2 (1971)
Donald Martino (USA, 1931): triplo concerto (1977)
Alvin Lucier (USA, 1931): I Am Sitting In A Room (1970)
Alvin Lucier (USA, 1931): Still And Moving Lines Of Silence (1972)
Alvin Lucier (USA, 1931): Music on a Long Thin Wire (1977)
Nam June Paik (Korea, 1932): TV Bra for Living Sculptures (1969)
Alexander Goehr (Britain, 1932): Deux Etudes (1981)
Bronius Kutavicius (Lithuania, 1932): Last Pagan Rites (1978)
Bronius Kutavicius (Lithuania, 1932): Panteistine` Oratorija (1970)
Rodion Shchedrin (Russia, 1932): Concerto piano 3 (1973)
Rodion Shchedrin (Russia, 1932): Sealed Angel for choir (1988)
Per Norgard (Denmark, 1932): Voyage into the Golden Screen (1968)
Per Norgard (Denmark, 1932): Symphony 2 (1970)
Per Norgard (Denmark, 1932): Symphony 3 (1975)
Per Norgard (Denmark, 1932): Symphony 4 (1981)
Per Norgard (Denmark, 1932): Symphony 6 (1998)
Pauline Oliveros (USA, 1932): Horse Sings From Cloud (1975)
Pauline Oliveros (USA, 1932): Rattlesnake Mountain (1982)
Pauline Oliveros (USA, 1932): Wanderer (1985)
Tod Dockstader (USA, 1932): Quatermass (1964)
Eliane Radigue (France, 1932): Kyema (1988)
Eliane Radigue (France, 1932): Kailasha (1991)
Eliane Radigue (France, 1932): Koume` (1993)
Wojciech Kilar (Poland, 1932): Krzesany (1974)
Lalo Schifrin (USA, 1932): Jazz Suite on the Mass Texts (1965)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima (1960)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Polymorphia for 48 strings (1961)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Saint Luke Passion (1965)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Rekopis znaleziony w Sarogossie/ The Saragossa Manuscript (1966)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Dies Irae (1967)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Utrenja (1971)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Magnificat (1974)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Violin Concerto 1 (1976)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Te Deum (1979)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Symphony 2 (1980)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Polish Requiem (1983)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Clarinet Quartet (1993)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Violin Concerto 2 (1995)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Sextet (2000)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Symphony No.7 Seven Gates of Jerusalem (1996)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Symphony 4 (1989)
Krysztof Penderecki (Poland, 1933): Horn Concerto (2008)
Henryk Gorecki (Poland, 1933): Symphony 2 (1972)
Henryk Gorecki (Poland, 1933): Piano Sonata (1956)
Henryk Gorecki (Poland, 1933): Symphony 3 (1976)
Henryk Gorecki (Poland, 1933): Beatus Vir (1979)
Henryk Gorecki (Poland, 1933): Lerchenmusik (1984)
Henryk Gorecki (Poland, 1933): Concerto for Harpsichord (1980)
Henryk Gorecki (Poland, 1933): Quasi una Fantasia (1991)
Henryk Gorecki (Poland, 1933): Already It Is Dusk (1991)
Henryk Gorecki (Poland, 1933): Concerto-Cantata for flute and orchestra (1992)
Henryk Gorecki (Poland, 1933): Kleines Requiem fuer eine Polka (1993)
Morton Subotnick (USA, 1933): Silver Apples Of The Moon (1967)
Morton Subotnick (USA, 1933): The Wild Bull (1967)
Morton Subotnick (USA, 1933): Touch (1968)
Morton Subotnick (USA, 1933): The Key To Songs (1985)
Morton Subotnick (USA, 1933): Jacob's Room (1985)
Ida Gotkovsky (France, 1933): Alto Saxophone Concerto (1966)
Ida Gotkovsky (France, 1933): Concerto Lyrique (1982)
Tiet Ton-That (Vietnam, 1933): Jardins d'Autre Monde (1996)
Phill Niblock (USA, 1933): Early Winter (1991)
Phill Niblock (USA, 1933): Guitar Too For Four (1996)
Phill Niblock (USA, 1933): Pan Fried 70 (2003)
Siegfried Matthus (Germany, 1934): Graf Mirabeau (1995)
Udo Zimmermann (Germany, 1934): Sinfonia Come Un Gran Lamento (1977)
Christian Wolff (USA, 1934): Twentyfive pages (1953)
Christian Wolff (USA, 1934): Burdocks (1971)
Nicolas Roussakis (USA, 1934): Ephemeris (1979)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): String Quartet 1 (1966)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Violin Sonata #2 "Quasi una Sonata" (1968)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Requiem (1975)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Concerto Grosso 1 (1977)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Concerto Grosso 3 (1981)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Peer Gynt (1986)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Faust Cantata (1983)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Concerto Grosso 4 (1988)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Concerto Grosso 5 (1991)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Symphony #8 (1994)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Symphony #7 (1993)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Symphony #6 (1992)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Symphony #5 (1988)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Symphony #4 (1984)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Symphony #1 (1972)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Piano Concerto (1979)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): String Quartet #2 (1980)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): String Quartet #3 (1983)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): String Quartet #4 (1989)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): String Trio (1985)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Piano Quintet (1976)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Cello Concerto #1 (1986)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Cello Concerto #2 (1990)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Viola Concerto (1985)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Labyrinths (1971)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Requiem (1975)
Alfred Schnittke (Russia, 1934): Concerto For Mixed Chorus (1985)
John Chowning (USA, 1934): "Turenas" (1972)
John Chowning (USA, 1934): "Stria" (1977)
John Chowning (USA, 1934): "Phone" (1981)
Harrison Birtwistle (Britain, 1934): Tragoedia (1965)
Harrison Birtwistle (Britain, 1934): Verses For Ensemble (1969)
Harrison Birtwistle (Britain, 1934): Triumph of Time (1972)
Harrison Birtwistle (Britain, 1934): Secret Theatre (1984)
Harrison Birtwistle (Britain, 1934): Pulse Shadows (1989)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Eight Songs For A Mad King (1969)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): St Thomas Wake (1969)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Vesalii Icones (1969)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Worldes Blis (1969)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Ave Maris Stella (1975)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Westerlings (1977)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Hymn to St Magnus (1972)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Symphony 1 (1976)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Symphony 2 (1980)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): The Yellowcake Revue (1980)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Symphony 3 (1984)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Symphony 4 (1989)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Symphony 5 (1994)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Symphony 6 (1996)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Job (1997)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Naxos Quartets (2007)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Sea Orpheus (2009)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Piano Concerto (1997)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Piccolo Concerto (1997)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Concerto per tromba e orchestra op. 132 (1988)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Strathclyde Concerto No.8 (1993)
Peter Maxwell Davies (Britain, 1934): Strathclyde Concerto No.7 (1992)
James Tenney (USA, 1934): Phases (1963)
James Tenney (USA, 1934): For Ann (1969)
Roger Reynolds (USA, 1934): Voicespace (1986)
Roger Reynolds (USA, 1934): Whispers Out of Time (1988)
Roger Reynolds (USA, 1934): Process and Passion (2002)
Nicholas Maw (Britain, 1935): Odyssey (1987)
Nicholas Maw (Britain, 1935): Violin Concerto (1993)
Helmut Lachenmann (Germany, 1935): Schwankungen am Rand (1975)
Helmut Lachenmann (Germany, 1935): Maedchen mit den Schwefelhoelzern (1996)
Folke Rabe (Sweden, 1935): What? (1974)
Arvo Part (Estonia, 1935): De Profundis (1980)
Arvo Part (Estonia, 1935): Passio Domini Nostri/ St John Passion (1982)
Arvo Part (Estonia, 1935): Tabula Rasa (1977)
Arvo Part (Estonia, 1935): Nekrolog (1960)
Arvo Part (Estonia, 1935): Kanon Pokajanen (1998)
Arvo Part (Estonia, 1935): Perpetuum Mobile (1963)
Arvo Part (Estonia, 1935): Te Deum (1985)
Arvo Part (Estonia, 1935): Concerto For Violincello And Orchestra "Pro Et Contra" (1966)
Arvo Part (Estonia, 1935): Symphony No. 2 (1966)
Arvo Part (Estonia, 1935): Symphony No. 3 (1971)
Arvo Part (Estonia, 1935): Fratres for String Quintet and Wind Quintet (1977)
Terry Riley (USA, 1935): In C (1965)
Terry Riley (USA, 1935): Rainbow in Curved Air (1968)
Terry Riley (USA, 1935): Cadenza On The Night Plain (1985)
Terry Riley (USA, 1935): Salome Dances for Peace (1989)
Terry Riley (USA, 1935): Requiem For Adam (1998)
LaMonte Young (USA, 1935): A Well Tuned Piano (1974)
LaMonte Young (USA, 1935): The Tortoise His Dreams And Journeys (1964)
LaMonte Young (USA, 1935): Time Crystals (1990)
Giya Kancheli (Georgia, 1935): Lament (1994)
Giya Kancheli (Georgia, 1935): Symphony 6 (1981)
Giya Kancheli (Georgia, 1935): Symphony 7 (1986)
Gordon Mumma (USA, 1935): Megaton (1963)
Teiji Ito (Japan, 1935): Meshes of the Afternoon (1959)
Teiji Ito (Japan, 1935): Axis Mundi (1982)
Jocy Oliveira (Brazil, 1936): Illud Tempus (1994)
Malcom Forsyth (South Africa, 1936): Piano Concerto (1979)
Steve Reich (USA, 1936): It's Gonna Rain (1965)
Steve Reich (USA, 1936): Drumming (1971)
Steve Reich (USA, 1936): Music For Pieces Of Wood (1973),
Steve Reich (USA, 1936): Music For Mallet Instruments Voices And Organ (1973)
Steve Reich (USA, 1936): Music for 18 Musicians (1976)
Steve Reich (USA, 1936): Octet (1979)
Steve Reich (USA, 1936): Desert Music (1984)
Steve Reich (USA, 1936): Proverb (1996)
Steve Reich (USA, 1936): City Life (1995)
Steve Reich (USA, 1936): Double Sextet (2009)
Harold Budd (USA, 1936): Bismillahi Prahmani Brahim (1978)
Harold Budd (USA, 1936): Children On The Hill (1981)
Harold Budd (USA, 1936): Dark Star (1984)
Cornelius Cardew (Britain, 1936): Treatise (1967)
Cornelius Cardew (Britain, 1936): The Great Learning (1968)
Daniel Goode (USA, 1936): Tunnel-Funnel (1995)
David Del Tredici (Britain, 1937): Final Alice (1976)
David Del Tredici (Britain, 1937): Syzygy (1966)
David Del Tredici (Britain, 1937): Adventures Underground (1971)
Philip Glass (USA, 1937): Music In Twelve Parts (1974)
Philip Glass (USA, 1937): String Quartet 3 (1985)
Philip Glass (USA, 1937): String Quartet 4 (1988)
Philip Glass (USA, 1937): String Quartet 5 (1991)
Robert Moran (USA, 1937): Halleluja (1971)
Robert Moran (USA, 1937): Desert of roses (1991)
Valentin Silvestrov (Ukraine, 1937): Symphony 5 (1983)
Valentin Silvestrov (Ukraine, 1937): Silent Songs (1977)
Valentin Silvestrov (Ukraine, 1937): Requiem for Larissa (1999)
Dubravko Detoni (Croatia, 1937): Forgotten music for String Quartet (1981)
Osvaldas Balakauskas (Lithuania, 1937): Ostrobothnian Symphony (1989)
Osvaldas Balakauskas (Lithuania, 1937): Symphony 2 (1979)
Dubravko Detoni (Croatia, 1937): Piano Concerto (1989)
Jon Hassell (USA, 1937): Vernal Equinox (1976)
Jon Hassell (USA, 1937): Malay (1981)
Jon Hassell (USA, 1937): Empire I-IV (1983)
Jon Hassell (USA, 1937): Darbari Extensions (1983)
Beatriz Ferreyra (Argentina, 1937): Rios del Sueno (2000)
Beatriz Ferreyra (Argentina, 1937): Dans un Point Infini (2006)
JeanClaude Eloy (France, 1938): Kamakala (1971)
Jean-Claude Risset (France, 1938): Mutations (1969)
Jean-Claude Risset (France, 1938): Sud (1985)
Jean-Claude Risset (France, 1938): Computer Suite from Little Boy (1968)
Jean-Claude Risset (France, 1938): Invisible (1996)
Jean-Claude Risset (France, 1938): Elementa (1998)
JeanClaude Eloy (France, 1938): Kshara-Akshara (1974)
Corneliu Dan Georgescu (Romania, 1938): Homage to Piet Mondrian (2003)
Gloria Coates (USA, 1938): The Force For Peace in War (1973)
Gloria Coates (USA, 1938): Holographic Universe (1975)
Gloria Coates (USA, 1938): Symphony No. 8 (1991)
Gloria Coates (USA, 1938): Symphony No. 1 "Music on Open Strings" (1974)
Gloria Coates (USA, 1938): Symphony No. 14 "Symphony in Microtones" (2003)
Gloria Coates (USA, 1938): String Quartet No. 8 (2002)
Gloria Coates (USA, 1938): String Quartet No. 9 (2007)
JeanClaude Eloy (France, 1938): Shanti (1975)
Virko Baley (Ukraine, 1938): Symphony 1 (1999)
Virko Baley (Ukraine, 1938): Dreamtime (1995)
John Harbison (USA, 1938): Symphony 3 (1990)
John Harbison (USA, 1938): Symphony 2 (1987)
John Harbison (USA, 1938): Symphony 1 (1981)
John Harbison (USA, 1938): Violin Concerto (1980)
John Harbison (USA, 1938): Piano Concerto (1978)
John Harbison (USA, 1938): Concerto for Oboe, Clarinet and Strings (1985)
Thomas Beveridge (USA, 1938): Yizkor Requiem (1996)
John Corigliano (USA, 1938): Piano Concerto (1968)
John Corigliano (USA, 1938): Oboe Concerto (1975)
John Corigliano (USA, 1938): Symphony 1 (1991)
John Corigliano (USA, 1938): Dylan Thomas Trilogy (1999)
William Bolcom (USA, 1938): Concerto per violino (1984)
William Bolcom (USA, 1938): Symphony 5 (1990)
William Bolcom (USA, 1938): A View From The Bridge (1999)
Charles Wuorinen (USA, 1938): Time's Encomium (1969)
Charles Wuorinen (USA, 1938): Symphony of percussions (1976)
Charles Wuorinen (USA, 1938): String Sextet (1989)
Charles Wuorinen (USA, 1938): Piano Concerto 3 (1983)
Charles Wuorinen (USA, 1938): Piano Concerto 4 (2005)
Alvin Curran (USA, 1938): Canti E Vedute Del Giardino Magnetico (1974)
Alvin Curran (USA, 1938): Canti Illuminati (1977)
Alvin Curran (USA, 1938): Schtyx (1991)
Alvin Curran (USA, 1938): Inner Cities (2003)
Frederic Rzewski (USA, 1938): The People United Will Never Be Defeated (1975)
Frederic Rzewski (USA, 1938): The Triumph of Death (1988)
Frederic Rzewski (USA, 1938): De Profundis (1992)
Frederic Rzewski (USA, 1938): The Road (2002)
David Borden (USA, 1938): The Continuing Story Of Counterpoint (1987)
Maryanne Amacher (USA, 1938): City Limits (1967)
Hermann Nitsch (Austria, 1938): Die Geburt Des Dionysos Christos (2008)
Boris Tishchenko (Russia, 1939): Symphony 7 (1996)
Annea Lockwood (New Zealand, 1939): Floating World (1999)
Annea Lockwood (New Zealand, 1939): Thousand Year Dreaming (1996)
Annea Lockwood (New Zealand, 1939): Western Spaces, Tongues Of Fire Tongues of Silk for eight sopranos and percussion (1997)
Ellen Zwilich (USA, 1939): Concerto grosso (1985)
Ellen Zwilich (USA, 1939): Symphony 1 (1983)
Ellen Zwilich (USA, 1939): Symphony 2 (1990)
Ellen Zwilich (USA, 1939): Symphony 4 "The Gardens" (2000)
Ellen Zwilich (USA, 1939): Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello (1996)
Milan Bachorek (Czech, 1939): Stereophonietta (1977)
Louis Andriessen (Holland, 1939): Workers Union (1975)
Louis Andriessen (Holland, 1939): De Staat (1976)
Louis Andriessen (Holland, 1939): De Tijd (1981)
Louis Andriessen (Holland, 1939): De Materie (1988)
Louis Andriessen (Holland, 1939): Zilver (1994)
Louis Andriessen (Holland, 1939): Garden of Eros (2002)
Louis Andriessen (Holland, 1939): Symfonie voor Losse Snaren (1978)
Walter Carlos (USA, 1939): Sonic Seasonings (1972)
Richard Teitelbaum (USA, 1939): Blends (1977)
Richard Teitelbaum (USA, 1939): Concerto Grosso (1985)
Heikki Sarmanto (Finland, 1939): Suomi (1987)
Patrick Williams (USA, 1939): An American Concerto (1976)
Jonathan Harvey (Britain, 1939): Speakings For Large Orchestra And Electronics (2008)
Jonathan Harvey (Britain, 1939): Bhakti for Chamber Ensemble and Electronics (1982)
Jonathan Harvey (Britain, 1939): Madonna of Winter and Spring for orchestra, synthesizer and electronics (1986)
Jonathan Harvey (Britain, 1939): Death of Light/Light of Death (1998)
Jonathan Harvey (Britain, 1939): Proms Millennium Mothers Shall Not Cry (2000)
Jonathan Harvey (Britain, 1939): Passion and Resurrection (l981)
Jonathan Harvey (Britain, 1939): Mortuos Plango Vivos Voco (1980)
Jonathan Harvey (Britain, 1939): String Quartet No. 4 with Live Electronics (2003)
Jonathan Harvey (Britain, 1939): Bird Concerto with Pianosong (2003)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): Combinations in Circles (1965)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): Illuminations (1967)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): Grafological Music (1969)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): NonSymphony No. 5 (1992)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): PreSymphony No. 6 (2000)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): PostSymphony No. 2 (2001)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): PluriSymphony No. 1 (2002)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): Metabizantinirikon (1985)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): String Quartet for Midnight (1993)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): Septuor for 4 o'clock AM (1997)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): Quintabeit for 5 o'clock AM (1998)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): Beitsonorum for 6 o'clock AM (1999)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): Beitintervallum for 7 o'clock AM (2000)
Octavian Nemescu (Romania, 1940): Beitrissonum for 8 o'clock AM (2001)
Dao Nguyen-Thien (Vietnam, 1940): Koskom (1971)
Dao Nguyen-Thien (Vietnam, 1940): Piano Concerto (1984)
Tony Conrad (USA, 1940): Four Violins (1964)
Milan Knizak (Czech, 1940): Destroyed Music (1963)
Frank Zappa (USA, 1940): King Kong (1969)
Frank Zappa (USA, 1940): Little House I Used to Live In (1970)
Frank Zappa (USA, 1940): Music For Electric Violin And Low Budget Orchestra (1970)
Frank Zappa (USA, 1940): Grand Wazoo (1972)
Frank Zappa (USA, 1940): Bogus Pomp (1979)
Julius Eastman (USA, 1940): Gay Guerrilla (1979)
Julius Eastman (USA, 1940): Prelude to the Holy Presence of Joan of Arc (1980)
Julius Eastman (USA, 1940): Evil Nigger (1979)
Erkki Kurenniemi (Finland, 1941): On-Off (1963)
Emmanuel Nunes (Portugal, 1941): Ruf (1977)
Emmanuel Nunes (Portugal, 1941): Tif'Ereth (1985)
Emmanuel Nunes (Portugal, 1941): Quodlibet (1991)
Haflidi Hallgrimsson (Iceland, 1941): Passio (2002)
Daniel Lentz (USA, 1942): Missa Umbrarum (1973)
Meredith Monk (USA, 1942): Education Of The Girlchild (1973)
Horatiu Radulescu (Romania, 1942): Taaroa (1969)
Horatiu Radulescu (Romania, 1942): Flood for the Eternal's Origins (1970)
Horatiu Radulescu (Romania, 1942): Everlasting Longings (1972)
Horatiu Radulescu (Romania, 1942): Wild Incantesimo (1978)
Horatiu Radulescu (Romania, 1942): Do Emerge Ultimate Silence (1984)
Horatiu Radulescu (Romania, 1942): Outer Time (1980)
Horatiu Radulescu (Romania, 1942): Awakening Infinity (1983)
Horatiu Radulescu (Romania, 1942): Mirabilia Mundi (1986)
Horatiu Radulescu (Romania, 1942): Byzantine Prayer (1988)
Horatiu Radulescu (Romania, 1942): Angolo Divino (1994)
Horatiu Radulescu (Romania, 1942): Piano Concerto "The Quest" (1996)
Horatiu Radulescu (Bucharest, 1942): Sixth String Quartet "Practicing Eternity" (1992)
Charlie Morrow (USA, 1942): Wave Music for 30 Harps (1984)
Charles Dodge (USA, 1942): Earth's Magnetic Field (1970)
Bronislaw Przyblski (Poland, 1942): Mass Pope John Paul II (1998)
Meredith Monk (USA, 1942): Tablet (1977)
Meredith Monk (USA, 1942): Dolmem music (1979)
Ingram Marshall (USA, 1942): Gradual Requiem (1979)
Ingram Marshall (USA, 1942): Kingdom Come (1997)
Yevhen Stankovich (Ukraine, 1942): Sinfonia Lyrica (1977)
Yevhen Stankovich (Ukraine, 1942): Sinfonia Pastorale (1980)
Chinary Ung (Cambodia, 1942): Grand Spiral (1990)
Sven Sandstrom (Sweden, 1942): Requiem (1979)
Dennis Eberhard (USA, 1943): Shadows of the Swan (2002)
Robin Holloway (Britain, 1943): Concerto for violin (1994)
Heinz Gruber (Austria, 1943): Frankenstein (1977)
Heinz Gruber (Austria, 1943): Violin Concerto (1978)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): A Child's Garden of Dreams (1981)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble (1999)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Concerto for Piano, Winds and Percussion (1976)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Mass (1992)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Oboe sonata (1992)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Quintet 2 (1986)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Symphony 4 (1993)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Symphony 5 (2000)
Shinichiro Ikebe (Japan, 1943): Symphony 6 (1993)
Heinz Gruber (Austria, 1943): Frankenstein (1978)
Brian Ferneyhough (Britain, 1943): Transit (1975)
Gavin Bryars (Britain, 1943): The Sinking Of The Titanic (1969)
Gavin Bryars (Britain, 1943): Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet (1971)
Gavin Bryars (Britain, 1943): Cello Concerto (1994)
Gavin Bryars (Britain, 1943): Violin Concerto (2000)
Ivan Tcherepnin (USA, 1943): Set Hold Clear and Squelch (1976)
Ivan Tcherepnin (USA, 1943): Santur Opera (1977)
Ivan Tcherepnin (USA, 1943): Flores Musicales (1980)
Ivan Tcherepnin (USA, 1943): Double Concerto for Violin and Cello (1995)
Ivan Tcherepnin (USA, 1943): And So It Came To Pass (1991)
Anthony Iannaccone (USA, 1943): Clarinet Quintet (2002)
Anthony Iannaccone (USA, 1943): # Octet for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, & String Quintet (1985)
Paul Lansky (USA, 1944): Mild und Leise (1973)
John Tavener (Britain, 1944): Ikon Of Light (1984)
John Tavener (Britain, 1944): Eis Thanaton (1986)
John Tavener (Britain, 1944): The Protecting Veil (1987)
John Tavener (Britain, 1944): Akathist Of Thanksgiving (1988)
John Tavener (Britain, 1944): The Last Sleep of the Virgin (1991)
John Tavener (Britain, 1944): Ikon of Eros (2000)
Michael Nyman (Britain, 1944): Water Dances (1984)
Michael Nyman (Britain, 1944): Memorial (1985)
Michael Nyman (Britain, 1944): The Man Who Mistook His Wife For A Hat (1986)
Michael Nyman (Britain, 1944): Piano Concerto (1993)
Michael Nyman (Britain, 1944): String Quartet 4 (1995)
Michael Nyman (Britain, 1944): Double Concerto (1997)
PehrHenrik Nordgren (Denmark, 1944): Violin concerto 4 (1994)
Frank Corcoran (Ireland, 1944): Symphony 4 (1996)
Bill Albright (USA, 1944): Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano (1984)
Bill Albright (USA, 1944): Symphony for Organ (1986)
Bill Albright (USA, 1944): Abiding Passions for Woodwind Quintet (1988)
Hugues Dufourt (France, 1945): Erewhon (1976)
Maggi Payne (USA, 1945): Desertscapes (1991)
Youstol Dispage (Italy, 1945): Symphony 9 (1987)
John Rutter (Britain, 1945): Requiem (1985)
John Rutter (Britain, 1945): Magnificat (1990)
John Rutter (Britain, 1945): Te Deum (1998)
John Rutter (Britain, 1945): Mass of the Children (2003)
James Fulkerson (USA, 1945): Force Fields and Spaces (1981)
Laurie Spiegel (USA, 1945): The Expanding Universe (1975)
Robert "Blue Gene Tyranny" Sheff (USA, 1945): How To Discover Music In The Sounds Of Your Daily Life (1992)
Noah Creshevsky (USA, 1945): Ossi di Morte (1997)
Anatolijus Senderovas (Lithuania, 1945): Cello Concerto in C (2002)
Martin Bresnick (USA, 1946): String Quartet No. 2 "Bucephalus"' (1984)
Martin Bresnick (USA, 1946): String Quartet No. 3 (1992).
Martin Bresnick (USA, 1946): Grace (2000) for two marimbas and orchestra
Gerard Grisey (France, 1946): Derives pour deux groupes d'orchestre (1974)
Gerard Grisey (France, 1946): Epilogue pour quatre cors soli et grand orchestre (1985)
Gerard Grisey (France, 1946): Jour Contre-jour (1979)
Gerard Grisey (France, 1946): Le Noir de l'Etoile (1990)
Gerard Grisey (France, 1946): Le Temps et l'Ecume (1989)
Gerard Grisey (France, 1946): Transitoires pour Grand Orchestre (1981)
Peteris Vasks (Latvia, 1946): Symphony for strings (1991)
Peteris Vasks (Latvia, 1946): Symphony 2 (1999)
Michael Finnissy (Britain, 1946): WAM (1991)
Michael Finnissy (Britain, 1946): This Church (2003)
Denis Smalley (New Zealand, 1946): Pentes (1974)
Denis Smalley (New Zealand, 1946): Darkness After Time's Colours (1976)
Denis Smalley (New Zealand, 1946): Clarinet Threads (1985)
Trevor Wishart (Britain, 1946): Vox Cycle (1982)
Trevor Wishart (Britain, 1946): Journey Into Space (1973)
Trevor Wishart (Britain, 1946): Red Bird (1978)
Joan LaBarbara (USA, 1947): Vocal Extensions (1976)
Joan LaBarbara (USA, 1947): Klee Alex (1979)
Joan LaBarbara (USA, 1947): Berliner Traume (1983)
Joan LaBarbara (USA, 1947): Twelvesong (1984)
Tristan Murail (France, 1947): Gondwana (1980)
Tristan Murail (France, 1947): Time and Again (1985)
Tristan Murail (France, 1947): Le Partage Des Eaux (1996)
Tristan Murail (France, 1947): Terre d'Ombre (2004)
Paul Schoenfield (USA, 1947): Viola Concerto (1998)
Salvatore Sciarrino (Italy, 1947): Amore e Psiche (1972)
Salvatore Sciarrino (Italy, 1947): Arpocrate (1979)
Salvatore Sciarrino (Italy, 1947): Lohengrin (1984)
David Rosenboom (USA, 1947): Zones Of Influence (1985)
John Adams (USA, 1947): Harmonium (1981)
John Adams (USA, 1947): Harmonienlehre (1985)
John Adams (USA, 1947): Chamber Symphony (1993)
John Adams (USA, 1947): Naive and Sentimental Music (1999)
Nikolai Korndorf (Russia, 1947): Hymns I-III (1990)
JeanLouis Florentz (France, 1947): Laudes (1985)
Anders Eliasson (Sweden, 1947): Symphony 1 (1987)
Klaus Schulze (Germany, 1947): Irrlicht (1972)
Somei Satoh (Japan, 1947): Litania (1973)
Somei Satoh (Japan, 1947): Mantra (1986)
Somei Satoh (Japan, 1947): Stabat Mater (1987)
Somei Satoh (Japan, 1947): Passion (2009)
Glenn Branca (USA, 1948): Ascension (1981)
Glenn Branca (USA, 1948): Symphony 3 (1983)
Glenn Branca (USA, 1948): Symphony 5 (1984)
Frano Parac (Croatia, 1948): Symphony (1992)
Michael Berkeley (Britain, 1948): Concerto for oboe and strings (1976)
Michael Berkeley (Britain, 1948): Organ Concerto (1987)
Mikko Heinio (Finland, 1948): The Knight And The Dragon (2000)
Brian Eno (Britain, 1948): Discreet Music (1975)
Brian Eno (Britain, 1948): Music For Airports (1978)
Raimo Kangro (Estonia, 1949): Concert piano 2 (1999)
Christopher Rouse (USA, 1949): Concerto trombone (1992)
Christopher Rouse (USA, 1949): Symphony 1 (1986)
Poul Ruders (Denmark, 1949): Corpus cum Figuris (1985)
Poul Ruders (Denmark, 1949): Stabat Mater (1974)
Poul Ruders (Denmark, 1949): Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 (1996)
Poul Ruders (Denmark, 1949): Solar Trilogy (1992)
Michael Levinas (France, 1949): Les Rires de Gilles (1981)
Michael Levinas (France, 1949): La Conference des Oiseaux (1985)
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Oboe Quintet (1973)
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Bassoon Quintet (1994)
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Symphony 10 (1996)
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Symphony 4 (1973)
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Symphony 7 (1988)
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Symphony 8 (1993)
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Symphony No. 11 For Six Percussionists And Orchestra (1998)
Carl Rutti (USA, 1949): Verena Die Quelle (1995)
David Rosenbloom (USA, 1949): Departure (1981)
David Rosenbloom (USA, 1949): Charon (1983)
Jay Cloidt (USA, 1949): Life is Good And People Are Basically Decent (1995)
Jay Cloidt (USA, 1949): Eleven Windows (1998)

Composers born in the 18th century

Composers born in the 19th century

Composers born after 1899

Composers born after 1929

Composers born after 1949


Back to the Music page | A discography of Classical Music | History of Avantgarde Music | Rock Music