A brief History of Classical Music
through its essential compositions

(compiled by Piero Scaruffi)


Back to the Music page | Recommended discography | The essentials for beginners
Avantgarde Music | 20th Century | Modern Music
Synopses of classical musicians
These are the composers born after 1949. Click here to go back to the beginning

Opera


Elodie Lauten (USA, 1951): Waking in New York (1998)
Anthony Davis (USA, 1951): X - The Life and Times of Malcolm X (1986)
Wolfgang Rihm (Germany, 1952): Dionysos (2010)
Tod Machover (USA, 1953): Valis (1987)
Dennis Johnson (USA, 1954): November (1959)
Tobias Picker (USA, 1954): Emmeline (1996)
Tobias Picker (USA, 1954): Therese Raquin (2000)
Mamoru Fujieda (Japan, 1955): Patterns of Plants (2014)
Bright Sheng (China, 1955): Nanking! Nanking! (1999)
Michael Gordon (USA, 1956): Van Gogh (1991)
Paul Dolden (Canada, 1956): L'Ivresse De La Vitesse (1999)
Paul Dolden (Canada, 1956): Entropic Twilights (2002)
Paul Dolden (Canada, 1956): Below The Walls Of Jericho (1989)
Tan Dun (China, 1957): Ghost Opera (1994)
Tan Dun (China, 1957): Marco Polo (1996)
Mikel Rouse (USA, 1957): Failing Kansas (1994)
Mikel Rouse (USA, 1957): Dennis Cleveland (1996)
Erling Wold (USA, 1958): A Little Girl Dreams of Taking the Veil (1995)
Osvaldo Golijov (Argentina, 1960): Ainadamar (2005)
Osvaldo Golijov (Argentina, 1960): Tenebrae (2002)
George Benjamin (Britain, 1960): Written on Skin (2012)
George Benjamin (Britain, 1960): Into the Little Hill (2008)
Jack Heggie (USA, 1963): Dead Man Walking (2000)
Thomas Ades (Britain, 1971): Powder Her Face (1995)
Thomas Ades (Britain, 1971): The Tempest (2004)
Missy Mazzoli (USA, 1980): Song from the Uproar (2012)
Luciano Chessa (USA, 1981): A Heavenly Act (2011)
Luciano Chessa (USA, 1981): Extremist Banquet at the Castle by the Lake (2016)

Instrumental


James Dillon (Britain, 1950): The Book of Elements (2002)
Ethan Haimo (USA, 1950): Piano Sonata (1986)
Rick Sowash (USA, 1950): Sunny Days for trio (1994)
Lepo Sumera (Estonia, 1950): Symphony 4 (1992)
Lepo Sumera (Estonia, 1950): Symphony 5 (1995)
Lepo Sumera (Estonia, 1950): Symphony 6 (2000)
Nancy Galbraith (USA, 1951): Wind Symphony 1 (1991)
Jakob Ter Veldhuis (Holland, 1951): Paradiso (2001)
Jon Rose (Britain, 1951): Instrumentum Diabolicum (1990)
Jon Rose (Britain, 1951): The Virtual Violin (1993)
John Burke (Canada, 1951): Remember Your Power (2000)
Olivier Knussen (Britain, 1952): Concerto corno (1994)
Christian Zanesi (France, 1952): Concert Imaginaire (1984)
Christian Zanesi (France, 1952): Grand Bruit (1990)
Christian Zanesi (France, 1952): L'Aube Rouge (2006)
Daniel Teruggi (Argentina, 1952): Sphaera (1993)
Daniel Teruggi (Argentina, 1952): The Shining Space (1999)
Rhys Chatham (USA, 1952): Die Donnergotter (1986)
Rhys Chatham (USA, 1952): A Crimson Grail (2005)
Kaija Saariaho (Finland, 1952): From The Grammar Of Dreams (1996)
Kaija Saariaho (Finland, 1952): Io (1987)
Kaija Saariaho (Finland, 1952): Stilleben (1988)
Philippe Chamouard (France, 1952): Symphonie Tibetaine (1997)
Richard Einhorn (USA, 1952): Voices of Light (1995)
Stephen Hartke (USA, 1952): Violin Concerto (1992)
Stephen Hartke (USA, 1952): Clarinet Concerto (2001)
Wolfgang Rihm (Germany, 1952): Tutuguri (1982)
Ellen Band (USA, 1952): Radiatore (1998)
Michael McNabb (USA, 1952): Invisible Cities (1985)
Takashi Yoshimatsu (Japan, 1953): Symphony 5 (2001)
Tod Machover (USA, 1953): Nature's Breath (1989)
Akira Nishimura (Japan, 1953): Concerto cello (1990)
Daniel Asia (USA, 1953): Piano Concerto (1994)
Giorgio Battistelli (Italy, 1953): Experimentum Mundi (1981)
Giorgio Battistelli (Italy, 1953): Impressions d'Afrique (2000)
Wendy Chambers (USA, 1953): The Grand Harp Event (1984)
Wendy Chambers (USA, 1953): Symphony Of The Universe (1989)
Wendy Chambers (USA, 1953): Mass for Mass Trombones (1993)
Wendy Chambers (USA, 1953): Twelve Squared (1994)
Pierre Bastien (France, 1953): Mecanium (1988)
Luther Adams (USA, 1953): In The White Silence (1998)
Reed Ghazala (USA, 1953): Threnody To The New Victims Of Hiroshima (1995)
John Oswald (Canada, 1953): Plexure (1993)
Carl Stone (USA, 1953): Woo Lae Oak (1981)
Carl Stone (USA, 1953): Nyala (1995)
John Zorn (USA, 1953): Archery (1979)
John Zorn (USA, 1953): Spillane (1986)
John Zorn (USA, 1953): Cobra (1984)
John Zorn (USA, 1953): Kristallnacht (1993)
John Zorn (USA, 1953): Redbird (1995)
John Zorn (USA, 1953): Aporias (1998)
John Luther Adams (USA, 1953): In The White Silence (1998)
John Luther Adams (USA, 1953): The Immeasurable Space of Tones (2001)
John Luther Adams (USA, 1953): Become Ocean (2013)
Tobias Picker (USA, 1954): Piano Concerto 2 (1983)
Bun-Ching Lam (China, 1954): Lu (1983)
Bun-Ching Lam (China, 1954): Like Water (1995)
Bun-Ching Lam (China, 1954): Song of the Pipa (2001)
Bun-Ching Lam (China, 1954): Atlas (2004)
Benedict Mason (Britain, 1954): String Quartet 1 (1987)
Anders Hillborg (Sweden, 1954): Violin concerto (1992)
Anders Hillborg (Sweden, 1954): Clarinet concerto (1998)
John Woolrich (Britain, 1954): It is Midnight Dr Schweitzer (1992)
John Woolrich (Britain, 1954): A Leap in the Dark (1994)
Jan Sandstrom (Sweden, 1954): Motorbike Concerto (1989)
Elliot Goldenthal (USA, 1954): Juan Darien (1988)
Elliot Goldenthal (USA, 1954): Fire Water Paper (1996)
Elliot Goldenthal (USA, 1954): Othello (1998)
Michael Daugherty (USA, 1954): Metropolis Symphony (1993)
Michael Daugherty (USA, 1954): UFO for Solo Percussion and Orchestra (1999)
Michael Daugherty (USA, 1954): Piano concerto Deus Ex Machina (2007)
Michael Denhoff (Germany, 1955): Mallarme` Quartets (2000)
Bright Sheng (China, 1955): H'un (1988)
Bright Sheng (China, 1955): String Quartet No. 3 (1993)
Diamanda Galas (USA, 1955): Litanies Of Satan (1982)
Diamanda Galas (USA, 1955): Panoptikon (1983)
Diamanda Galas (USA, 1955): Deliver Me (1986)
Toshio Hosokawa (Japan, 1955): Voiceless Voice in Hiroshima (2001)
Zbigniew Preisner (Poland, 1955): La Double Vie de Veronique (1991)
Richard Danielpour (USA, 1956): American Requiem (2001)
Steven Mackey (USA, 1956): Ravenshead (1998)
Jouni Kaipainen (Finland, 1956): Symphony 1 (1985)
Jouni Kaipainen (Finland, 1956): Symphony 2 (1994)
Michael Gordon (USA, 1956): Percussion Sextet "Timber" for six amplified 2x4s (2012)
Michael Gordon (USA, 1956): Weather (1999)
Michael Gordon (USA, 1956): Decasia (2001)
Michael Gordon (USA, 1956): Rushes (2012) for seven bassoons
Michael Gordon (USA, 1956): Timber (2009) for six wooden 2x4s
Tan Dun (China, 1957): Water Passion After St Matthew (2000)
Ellen Fullman (USA, 1957): Work for 4 (1987)
Randy Greif (USA, 1957): Verdi's Requiem (1997)
Bob Ostertag (USA, 1957): All The Rage (1992)
Bob Ostertag (USA, 1957): The Book of Hours (2012)
Mikel Rouse (USA, 1957): Quorum (1984)
Bechara El-Khoury (Lebanon, 1957): Ruins of Beirut (1985)
Edmund Campion (USA, 1957): "Natural Selection" (1996)
David Lang (USA, 1957): Little Match Girl Passion (2008)
David Lang (USA, 1957): Before Gravity - Gravity - After Gravity (2012)
William Basinski (USA, 1958): The Disintegration Loops (2002)
Julia Wolfe (USA, 1958): Anthracite Fields (2014)
Miya Masaoka (USA, 1958): While I Was Walking I Heard A Sound (2003)
Miya Masaoka (USA, 1958): For Birds, Planes & Cello (2005)
Erling Wold (USA, 1958): Missa Beati Notkeri Balbuli Sancti Galli Monachi (2010)
Magnus Lindberg (Finland, 1958): Kraft (1985)
Magnus Lindberg (Finland, 1958): Piano Concerto (1994)
Esa-Pekka Salonen (Finland, 1958): Violin Concerto (2009)
Dan Plonsey (USA, 1958): Moving About (2001)
Sebastian Currier (USA, 1959): Theo's Notebook (1992)
Salvator Brotons (Spain, 1959): Stabat Mater (2000)
Erkki-Sven Tuur (Estonia, 1959): Violin Concerto (1998)
James MacMillan (Britain, 1959): Seven Last Words (1994)
John Kennedy (USA, 1959): Naturali Periclitati (2007) for solo piano
Alexander Shchetynsky (Ukraine, 1960): Annunciation (1998)
Urmas Sisask (Estonia, 1960): Spiral Symphony (1999)
Jay Kernis (USA, 1960): Quartet 1 (1990)
Jay Kernis (USA, 1960): Quartet 2 (1997)
Wolfgang Plagge (Norway, 1960): Trumpet Sonata (2001)
Ezequiel Vinao (Argentina, 1960): Etudes for Solo Piano (1993)
Maria Schneider (USA, 1960): Winter Morning Walks (2013)
Jaron Lanier (USA, 1960): Mirror/Storm (1998)
Jaron Lanier (USA, 1960): The Navigator Tree (2000)
Jaron Lanier (USA, 1960): Earthquake (2006)
Bill Alves (USA, 1960): The Question Mark's Black Ink (1986)
Bill Alves (USA, 1960): Concerto for Violin and American Gamelan (2004)
Oswaldo Golijov (Argentina, 1960): Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind (1994)
Oswaldo Golijov (Argentina, 1960): La Pasion Segun San Marcos (2000)
Osvaldo Golijov (Argentina, 1960): Oceana (1996)
Osvaldo Golijov (Argentina, 1960): Ayre (2004)
Osvaldo Golijov (Argentina, 1960): How Slow The Wind
Osvaldo Golijov (Argentina, 1960): String Quartet Tenebrae (2002)
Osvaldo Golijov (Argentina, 1960): La Pasion Segun San Marcos (2000)
Osvaldo Golijov (Argentina, 1960): Cello Concerto Azul (2009)
Laurence Crane (Britain, 1961): Piano Piece No.23 - Ethiopian Distance Runners (2009)
Lowell Liebermann (USA, 1961): Concerto piano 2 (1995)
Daron Hagen (USA, 1961): Songs of Madness and Sorrow (1997)
Michael Torke (USA, 1961): Color Music (1985)
Michael Torke (USA, 1961): Music on the Floor (1992)
Michael Torke (USA, 1961): Rapture (1998)
Gabriella Gullin (Sweden, 1961): Requiem (2002)
MarcDalbavie -Andre (France, 1961): Seuils (1993)
Nicolas Bacri (France, 1961): Sinfonia 3 (1988)
Nicolas Bacri (France, 1961): Sinfonia 4 (1996)
Michael Gendreau (USA, 1961): Grand Surface Noise Opera Nr 7 (1995)
Wynton Marsalis (USA, 1961): In This House On This Morning (1992)
Wynton Marsalis (USA, 1961): Blood on the Fields (1997)
Wynton Marsalis (USA, 1961): All Rise (1999)
Eric Glick-Rieman (USA, 1962): Trilogy From The Outside (2008)
Jennifer Higdon (Ireland, 1962): Concerto for Orchestra (2002)
Jennifer Higdon (Ireland, 1962): Percussion Concerto (2009)
Allison Cameron (Canada, 1963): A Blank Sheet Of Metal (1987)
Allison Cameron (Canada, 1963): Gibbons Moon (1991)
John Metcalfe (USA, 1964): Scorching Bay (2004)
Augusta-Read Thomas (USA, 1964): In The Sky At Twilight (2002)
Georges Lentz (Luxembourg, 1965): Caeli Enarrant (2001)
Anton Batagov (Russia, 1965): Music For The 35 Buddhas (2001)
Anton Batagov (Russia, 1965): The Wheel Of The Law (2002)
Hans Tutschku (Germany, 1966): Departs (1998)
Hans Tutschku (Germany, 1966): Dialog fuer 2 Instrumentalgruppen (2007)
Dan Joseph (USA, 1966): Percussion and Strings (2004)
Dan Joseph (USA, 1966): Tonalization (2009)
Cesare Valentini (Italy, 1967): Concerto for Cello, Piano and Strings (2003)
Mark Applebaum (USA, 1967: Echolalia (2006)
Jesper Koch (Belgium, 1967): Earth My Likeness (2001)
Mark Applebaum (USA, 1967): Scipio Wakes Up (1995)
Mark Applebaum (USA, 1967): Plundergraphic (2002)
Olga Neuwirth (Austria, 1968): Bahlamms FEst (1999)
Olga Neuwirth (Austria, 1968): Construction in Space (2000)
Dan Trueman (USA, 1968): Machine Language (1999)
Klaus Lang (Austria, 1971): Black Light (2013)
Klaus Lang (Austria, 1971): Hungry Star (2012)
Klaus Lang (Austria, 1971): The Path of the Prince I (1996)
Thomas Ades (Britain, 1971): Asyla (1997)
Thomas Ades (Britain, 1971): America A Prophecy (1999)
Thomas Ades (Britain, 1971): Concentric Paths violin concerto (2005)
Thomas Ades (Britain, 1971): Tevot (2007)
Luciano Chessa (Italy, 1971): Il Pedone dell'Aria (2006)
Luciano Chessa (Italy, 1971): Inkless Imagination IV (2008)
Luciano Chessa (Italy, 1971): Recitativo, Aria e Coro della Vergine (2008)
Luciano Chessa (Italy, 1971): Ragazzi Incoscienti Scarabocchiano sulla Porta di un Negozio Fallito an.1902 (2009)
Nikola Kodjabashia (Macedonia, 1970): Bildbeschreibung (2001)
Nathaniel Stookeys (USA, 1970): Junkestra (2007)
Lera Auerbach (Russia, 1973): Double Concerto (1997)
Minas Borboudakis (Greece, 1974): Chorochronos I (1997)
Minas Borboudakis (Greece, 1974): Chorochronos II (2002)
Bruno Mantovani (France, 1974): Concerto pour Violon (1997)
Bruno Mantovani (France, 1974): Turbulences (1998)
Mason Bates (USA, 1977): Mass Transmission (2012)
Mason Bates (USA, 1977): Digital Loom (2006)
Mason Bates (USA, 1977): Liquid Interface (2012)
Mason Bates (USA, 1977): The B Sides (2009)
Luciano Chessa (USA, 1981): Petrolio (2004)

Composers born in the 18th century

Composers born in the 19th century

Composers born after 1899

Composers born after 1929

Composers born after 1949


Back to the Music page | A discography of Classical Music | History of Avantgarde Music | Rock Music